M & D CARE OPERATIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when M & D CARE OPERATIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-27 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+47.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£557K
+678.3% vs 2024
Employees
676
-0.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£837K
+134.5% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £12,120,623 | £25,664,479 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£2,427,771 | £837,109 | |
| Net profit | — | -£2,466,546 | £653,667 | |
| Cash | — | £3,124,091 | £4,608,919 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | -£57,596 | £687,009 | |
| Net assets | — | -£96,371 | £557,296 | |
| Equity | £2,370,175 | -£96,371 | £557,296 | |
| Average employees | — | 678 | 676 | |
| Wages | — | £7,596,784 | £15,943,323 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | -20.3% | 2.5% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has sufficient resources available and the directors have prepared forecasts for the next 12 months that indicate that this will continue to be the case and that these cash flows will be sufficient for the company to meet its financing commitments as they fall due. The directors therefore have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and have continued to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- M & D CARE OPERATIONS LIMITED · parent
- M & D Care Pontardawe Limited 100%
- M & D Care Rhigos Limited 100%
- M & D Care Supported Living Limited 100%
- Ty Hiraeth Woods Limited 100%
- Tegan Phase 3 Land Limited 100%
- M & D Care Gowerton Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The total amount contracted for but not provided in the financial statements was £254,153 (2024 - £Nil).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOWEN, Steffan Alan Martin | Director | 2022-08-19 | Oct 1986 | British |
| DAVIES, Abbi | Director | 2022-08-19 | Oct 1993 | British |
| MARTIN, Michelle | Director | 2022-08-19 | Jul 1962 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEVAN, Michael David | Director | 2022-08-19 | 2025-05-02 |
| CLARK, Andrew Nicholas | Director | 2022-08-19 | 2025-02-24 |
| CRAGGS, Anthony | Director | 2024-06-10 | 2026-01-30 |
| NORMAN, George Matthew | Director | 2022-03-14 | 2022-08-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koala Ruby Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-08-19 | Active |
| Mr George Matthew Norman | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-14 | Ceased 2022-08-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-05-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-28 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-13 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-09-12 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-31 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+111.7%
£12,120,623 £25,664,479
-
Cash
+47.5%
£3,124,091 £4,608,919
-
Net assets
+678.3%
-£96,371 £557,296
-
Employees
-0.3%
678 676
-
Profit before tax
+134.5%
-£2,427,771 £837,109
-
Wages
+109.9%
£7,596,784 £15,943,323
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers