BARRAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PLC
Get an alert when BARRAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£192K
+53.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£187K
+50.8% vs 2023
Employees
4
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£82K
+45.5% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £124,040 | £169,390 | |
| Operating profit | — | £55,732 | £79,827 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £56,165 | £81,743 | |
| Net profit | — | £45,779 | £62,867 | |
| Cash | — | £125,345 | £192,256 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | £123,845 | £186,712 | |
| Equity | £28,166 | £123,845 | £186,712 | |
| Average employees | — | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | £31,500 | £64,500 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 44.9% | 47.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 36.9% | 37.1% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saint & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASKEW, Jeremy Sinclair | Director | 2021-06-10 | Jun 1972 | British |
| MORDRICK, Megan Louise | Director | 2021-06-10 | Aug 1987 | British |
| MORDRICK, Scott Ian | Director | 2021-06-10 | Feb 1987 | British |
| WHALEY, Philip James | Director | 2021-06-10 | Jun 1975 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Stephen Graham Freer | Director | 2021-06-10 | Mar 1975 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stephen Graham Freer Williams | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2021-06-10 | Active |
| Mr Scott Ian Mordrick | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2021-06-10 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 23 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-28 | BS | accounts | Accounts balance sheet | |
| 2025-10-28 | AUDR | auditors | Auditors report | |
| 2025-10-28 | AUDS | auditors | Auditors statement | |
| 2025-10-28 | CERT5 | change-of-name | Certificate re registration private to public limited company | |
| 2025-10-28 | RR01 | change-of-name | Reregistration private to public company | |
| 2025-10-28 | MAR | incorporation | Re registration memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-20 | RP01SH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-08 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type micro entity | |
| 2023-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-20 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2023-02-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-02-10 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
+36.6%
£124,040 £169,390
-
Cash
+53.4%
£125,345 £192,256
-
Net assets
+50.8%
£123,845 £186,712
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
+43.2%
£55,732 £79,827
-
Profit before tax
+45.5%
£56,165 £81,743
-
Wages
+104.8%
£31,500 £64,500
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers