GWA ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD
Get an alert when GWA ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-07 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-23
Watchouts
Cash
£499K
+23.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£463K
+58.3% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
4
Average over period
Profit before tax
£227K
+84.7% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £0 | £122,992 | £227,227 | |
| Net profit | — | £0 | £92,282 | £170,420 | |
| Cash | £100 | £200,000 | £404,219 | £498,890 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £200,000 | £292,422 | £462,795 | |
| Net assets | — | £200,000 | £292,282 | £462,702 | |
| Equity | — | £200,000 | £292,282 | £462,702 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | — | £0 | £220,421 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Having considered the results of the company, including possible downside scenarios impacting revenues, expenses and financial resilience, and the current liquidity and net assets of the company, the directors are satisfied that it is a reasonable assumption that the company should have sufficient resources to meet its working capital requirements for at least the next 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEXANDER, Andrew David | Director | 2021-07-15 | Dec 1974 | British |
| ALLISTER, Stuart William | Director | 2021-02-22 | Nov 1969 | British |
| COATS, John Hamilton | Director | 2021-02-22 | Dec 1963 | British |
| FAED, Stuart Alastair Ferguson | Director | 2021-02-22 | Dec 1964 | British |
| FRAME, Colin Meiklem | Director | 2021-02-22 | May 1969 | British |
| KIRKHAM, Richard Gareth | Director | 2024-02-01 | Aug 1973 | British |
| ROBERTSON, Neil Stuart | Director | 2022-12-15 | Apr 1990 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greaves West & Ayre Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-04-30 | Active |
| Three Counties Financial Management Holdings | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-02-22 | Ceased 2025-04-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 19 of 19 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-11 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant | |
| 2023-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type dormant | |
| 2022-12-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-16 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2022-08-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-22 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+23.4%
£404,219 £498,890
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+58.3%
£292,282 £462,702
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
+84.7%
£122,992 £227,227
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers