PALLISER CAPITAL (UK) LTD
Get an alert when PALLISER CAPITAL (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-27 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+109% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+21.3% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£3M
-23.3% vs 2022
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-13 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £310,838 | — | £3,631,043 | £2,784,842 | |
| Net profit | — | £233,148 | — | £2,827,403 | £2,009,723 | |
| Cash | — | £1,608,944 | — | £2,628,668 | £5,492,834 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £597,958 | — | £3,425,361 | £4,155,075 | |
| Net assets | — | £597,958 | — | £3,425,361 | £4,155,075 | |
| Equity | — | £597,958 | £597,958 | £3,425,361 | £4,155,075 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 9 | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | £1,045,220 | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Buzzacott Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. We have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- PALLISER CAPITAL (UK) LTD · parent
- Palliser Capital (HK) Limited 0.99%
- Palliser Capital (TW) Limited 1%
- Palliser Capital (US) LLC 1%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, James Nicholas Barrie | Director | 2021-01-14 | Jul 1976 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pensive Dragon Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-11-14 | Active |
| Mr James Nicholas Barrie Smith | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-01-14 | Ceased 2022-11-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-20 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-04-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-23 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-31 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-03-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-01-14 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+109%
£2,628,668 £5,492,834
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+21.3%
£3,425,361 £4,155,075
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
-23.3%
£3,631,043 £2,784,842
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers