ENNOGEN HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when ENNOGEN HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-05 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
+213.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£62M
+8.3% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
54
+14.9% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£9M
+512.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £6,603,314 | — | £33,324,661 | £51,914,110 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£1,414,544 | — | -£1,194,518 | £9,563,256 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£1,408,015 | — | -£2,129,138 | £8,787,215 | |
| Net profit | £0 | -£1,484,972 | — | -£3,295,140 | £4,753,985 | |
| Cash | — | £5,040,859 | — | £3,153,260 | £9,876,703 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,000 | £60,916,028 | — | £57,559,344 | £62,362,522 | |
| Net assets | £1,000 | £60,916,028 | — | £57,525,888 | £62,302,076 | |
| Equity | £1,000 | £60,916,028 | £60,916,028 | £57,525,888 | £62,302,076 | |
| Average employees | — | 39 | — | 47 | 54 | |
| Wages | — | £686,816 | — | £2,476,020 | £3,473,668 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -21.4% | — | -3.6% | 18.4% | |
| Net margin | — | -22.5% | — | -9.9% | 9.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -2.3% | — | -2.1% | 15.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | -1297.75x | — | -1.28x | 12.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes that the Company is able to realise its assets and discharge its liabilities in the normal course of business. At the reporting date the Company has net assets of £62m (2023 - £58m) and future projections show sufficient headroom to weather any future impacts of global uncertainties.”
Group structure
- ENNOGEN HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Vitame Ltd 100%
- BTC Pharma 90%
Significant events
- “Under the terms of an Asset Purchase Agreement dated 28 June 2023 the Group acquired from the Mundi Pharma Network the worldwide rights to DHC Continus (Dihydrocodeine Hydrogen Tartrate) a range of branded prolonged release pain killers. The acquisition was part of the Group's strategy to increase its' international footprint with additional sales in territories throughout Europe and New Zealand. During 2024 the impact of these products added significantly to the turnover and profitability of the Group.”
- “Under the terms of an Asset purchase agreement dated 14 August 2024, the Group acquired from Omega Pharma Innovation and Development NV the UK rights to Alphosyl 2 in 1 medicated shampoo for £2.15m.”
- “Under the terms of an asset purchase agreement dated 20 September 2024, the Group acquired from Teva UK the rights to Otomize for £15m. Otomize is a prescription only Otoloryngological product licensed in the UK.”
- “Under the same agreement the Group also acquired from Teva UK the rights to Stanek for £1m, a product prescribed for the treatment of Parkinsons and licensed in the UK.”
- “The borrowings were fully repaid in February 2024.”
- “On 18 June 2025 the Group acquired from Teva UK, the ownership and marketing authorities to Capsaicin 0.075% (Axsain) and 0.025% (Zacin) cream for £31.5m including an upfront payment of £21.5m and contingent consideration of £10m which is expected to be paid on the delivery of certain milestones over the next 18 months.”
- “On 17 July 2025 the Group agreed a £150m finance facility in a syndicated agreement with three banks including Santander UK plc, Barclays Bank plc, and HSBC UK plc. The financing agreement comprises of capacity to borrow up to £50m through a term loan facility and up to £100m from a revolving credit facility. This is a three year agreement with an option to extend by one year at any time. The facility is for the purpose of acquisitions, R&D, and working capital. On completion, the Group repaid existing borrowings of £25.1m to Santander UK plc and drew down £27m of borrowings from the new term loan.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUPRAI, Gurdev Singh | Director | 2020-12-23 | Jul 1960 | British |
| RUPRAI, Leanna | Director | 2025-10-01 | Apr 1993 | British |
| RUPRAI, Nikisha | Director | 2025-06-16 | Oct 1991 | British |
| RUPRAI, Roshan | Director | 2025-06-16 | Apr 1998 | British |
| TATE, Jason Rodney | Director | 2022-06-14 | May 1976 | English |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ennogen Investments Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-01-01 | Active |
| Mr Gurdev Singh Ruprai | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2020-12-23 | Ceased 2022-01-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-22 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-04-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+55.8%
£33,324,661 £51,914,110
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+213.2%
£3,153,260 £9,876,703
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+8.3%
£57,525,888 £62,302,076
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+14.9%
47 54
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+900.6%
-£1,194,518 £9,563,256
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+512.7%
-£2,129,138 £8,787,215
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+40.3%
£2,476,020 £3,473,668
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers