ARMIS SECURITY UK LTD.
Get an alert when ARMIS SECURITY UK LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-19 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-05
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-31.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£851K
+10.3% vs 2024
Employees
112
+8.7% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£608K
+486.8% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ARMIS SECURITY UK LTD. 2025-07-29 → present
- ARMIS SECURITY UK HOLDINGS LIMITED 2025-03-31 → 2025-07-29
- ARMIS SECURITY UK LIMITED 2020-08-06 → 2025-03-31
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-31 | 2022-02-01 | 2023-01-31 | 2023-02-01 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,001,552 | — | £23,208,798 | — | £32,648,383 | £35,569,096 | |
| Operating profit | £147,200 | — | -£736,559 | — | -£171,445 | £601,416 | |
| Profit before tax | £147,261 | — | -£774,157 | — | -£157,261 | £608,363 | |
| Net profit | £76,598 | — | -£696,510 | — | -£328,616 | £97,365 | |
| Cash | £951,567 | £949,767 | £2,854,885 | £2,854,885 | £4,769,684 | £3,275,014 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £290,305 | — | £732,748 | — | £2,288,763 | £1,692,544 | |
| Net assets | £76,698 | — | -£619,812 | — | -£948,428 | -£851,063 | |
| Equity | £76,698 | £76,698 | -£619,812 | -£619,812 | -£948,428 | -£851,063 | |
| Average employees | 13 | — | 49 | — | 103 | 112 | |
| Wages | £4,231,092 | — | £9,734,420 | — | £15,082,872 | £17,005,466 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-31 | 2022-02-01 | 2023-01-31 | 2023-02-01 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | — | -3.2% | — | -0.5% | 1.7% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | — | -3.0% | — | -1.0% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 50.7% | — | -100.5% | — | -7.5% | 35.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -45.70x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Nortons Assurance Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. This expectation is based on the arrangement with Armis Security Ltd, the Company's parent, to provide financial support to the Company to enable it to settle its debts as they fall due for a period of not less than a year from the date of the approval of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- ARMIS SECURITY UK LTD. · parent
- Armis Security Software Middle East FZ-LLC 100%
Significant events
- “On 31 March 2025 the directors passed a resolution to change the name of the Company from Armis Security UK Limited to Armis Security UK Holdings Limited.”
- “On 25 April 2025 a new subsidiary was established in the UK called Armis Security UK OPCO Limited.”
- “In June 2025, the Group facilitated a tender offer in which one new investor and one existing investor purchased an aggregate of $88.9 million of ordinary shares.”
- “On 23 December 2025, a subsidiary of ServiceNow, Inc. entered into a definitive share purchase agreement to acquire Armis Security Ltd. for an all-cash enterprise value of $7.75 billion.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COCKERILL, Mark Aidan | Director | 2026-04-20 | Oct 1982 | Irish |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARR, Jonathan | Director | 2025-03-13 | 2026-04-20 |
| DIBROV, Yevgeny | Director | 2020-08-06 | 2025-03-13 |
| HARARI, Efraim Avishay | Director | 2025-03-13 | 2026-04-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servicenow, Inc. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-04-20 | Active |
| Armis Security Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-08-06 | Ceased 2026-04-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-29 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-04-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-31 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+8.9%
£32,648,383 £35,569,096
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-31.3%
£4,769,684 £3,275,014
-
Net assets
+10.3%
-£948,428 -£851,063
-
Employees
+8.7%
103 112
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+450.8%
-£171,445 £601,416
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+486.8%
-£157,261 £608,363
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+12.7%
£15,082,872 £17,005,466
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers