FIFTHDELTA LTD
Get an alert when FIFTHDELTA LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-08 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-24
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
+21.2% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£9M
-81.7% vs 2022
Employees
17
+13.3% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£7M
-88.3% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2020-07-03 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £72,777,101 | £23,478,194 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £56,305,435 | £6,512,564 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £56,334,032 | £6,597,299 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £46,055,641 | £5,741,308 | |
| Cash | £100 | £100 | £2,407,041 | £5,331,598 | £6,461,346 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | — | £48,050,764 | £8,792,072 | |
| Equity | £100 | £100 | £1,995,123 | £48,050,764 | £8,792,072 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 15 | 17 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £8,566,992 | £7,582,814 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2020-07-03 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 77.4% | 27.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 63.3% | 24.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 38.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Fund performance was positive in 2024. However, the average assets under management in the Fund for 2025 is expected to be lower than 2024 following investor redemptions during the year ended 31 December 2024. The Company has been appointed sub-advisor to one or more segregated managed accounts ('SMAs'), and the directors expect turnover to increase in the 2025 reporting period including revenue from SMAs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAHARBAGHI, Tio | Director | 2020-07-27 | Jun 1987 | British |
| O'KEEFFE, Niall Arthur James | Director | 2020-06-25 | Apr 1978 | Irish |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tifgc Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-10-01 | Active |
| Thurleigh Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2021-06-21 | Ceased 2025-10-01 |
| Four Gardens Capital Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2021-06-21 | Ceased 2025-10-01 |
| Mr Tio Chaharbaghi | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-09-08 | Ceased 2021-06-21 |
| Mr Niall Arthur James O'Keeffe | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-06-25 | Ceased 2021-06-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 36 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2026-01-23 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2025-10-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-02-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control without name date | |
| 2024-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-08-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
-67.7%
£72,777,101 £23,478,194
-
Cash
+21.2%
£5,331,598 £6,461,346
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-81.7%
£48,050,764 £8,792,072
-
Employees
+13.3%
15 17
-
Operating profit
-88.4%
£56,305,435 £6,512,564
-
Profit before tax
-88.3%
£56,334,032 £6,597,299
-
Wages
-11.5%
£8,566,992 £7,582,814
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers