SYNERGIX LOGISTICS SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when SYNERGIX LOGISTICS SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-24 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£242K
+148% vs 2022
Net assets
£1M
+128.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
65
+85.7% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£977K
+597.6% vs 2022
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2023-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,984,559 | £19,266,244 | |
| Operating profit | — | £142,557 | £998,317 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £140,085 | £977,286 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £333,277 | £97,431 | £241,641 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £491,900 | £509,995 | £1,165,549 | |
| Net assets | £491,900 | £509,995 | £1,165,549 | |
| Equity | £491,900 | £509,995 | £1,165,549 | |
| Average employees | 15 | 35 | 65 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.2% | 5.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 28.0% | 85.7% | |
| Interest cover | — | 57.44x | 47.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Just Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed the company's ability to continue as a going concern and have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “A key development in the current year was the move to a new, larger warehouse facility in Hinckley and Berkshire.”
- “During the year there was a change in ownership of the company. A new holding company was established, Synergix Holdings Limited. The change of ownership was completed on 2nd April 2024.”
- “During the prior year the company exited a lease early at the request of the landlord and was compensated £605,810. ... moved premises to a new larger facility.”
- “During the prior year the company ceased operations of its Same-Day Delivery Department as part of a strategic decision to streamline services and focus on core logistics operations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPNESS, Anthony Stephen | Director | 2020-04-01 | Jun 1975 | British |
| PAYNE, Jonathan | Director | 2020-04-01 | Oct 1972 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMPNESS, Zoe | Secretary | 2020-04-01 | 2023-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synergix Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2024-04-02 | Active |
| Mr Anthony Stephen Champness | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-04-01 | Ceased 2024-04-02 |
| Mr Jonathan Payne | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-04-01 | Ceased 2024-04-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 37 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-04-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-12 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-12 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-27 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-04-27 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-04-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-01-04 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-12-12 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-12 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-03-31 vs 2022-03-31
-
Turnover
+60.8%
£11,984,559 £19,266,244
-
Cash
+148%
£97,431 £241,641
-
Net assets
+128.5%
£509,995 £1,165,549
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+85.7%
35 65
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+600.3%
£142,557 £998,317
-
Profit before tax
+597.6%
£140,085 £977,286
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers