MARTON CARE HOMES LTD
Get an alert when MARTON CARE HOMES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-10 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£963K
-6% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+68.1% vs 2024
Employees
573
+6.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+22.4% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,854,347 | £2,270,051 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,392,165 | £1,701,842 | |
| Cash | — | £1,024,376 | £963,296 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,334,729 | £2,226,624 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,324,782 | £2,226,624 | |
| Equity | — | £1,324,782 | £2,226,624 | |
| Average employees | — | 537 | 573 | |
| Wages | — | £10,406,394 | £11,656,068 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Dutton Moore
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company continues to invest heavily in the estate. Upgrading, enhancing and creating more desirable space for our current and future residents, promoting person centered care, choice and an arrange of options for our client group.”
- “The company has continued to invest in technology with enhancement in Fibre connections, Wi-Fi, and allowing greater connectivity to our residents, families and staff team. We have also invested in a Care Quality Team to support our homes that transition and ensure services meet our required standards.”
- “The company continues to create more desirable spaces for our current and future residents, and we continue to improve the energy rating and and sustainability of our homes.”
- “The company continues to seek opportunities to develop the business going forward by the further expansion of it's existing facilities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIS, Steven Paul | Director | 2026-02-16 | Jun 1981 | British |
| HOGGART, Richard Michael | Director | 2020-02-24 | Dec 1974 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNNINGHAM, Amanda | Director | 2021-02-12 | 2022-02-18 |
| LANE, Peter | Director | 2021-02-12 | 2026-03-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington Care Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-08-02 | Ceased 2021-08-02 |
| Mch 2021 Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-08-02 | Active |
| Mr Richard Michael Hoggart | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-02-24 | Ceased 2021-08-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 36 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-10-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-6%
£1,024,376 £963,296
-
Net assets
+68.1%
£1,324,782 £2,226,624
-
Employees
+6.7%
537 573
-
Profit before tax
+22.4%
£1,854,347 £2,270,051
-
Wages
+12%
£10,406,394 £11,656,068
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers