SOLAR CENTURY AFRICA LIMITED
Get an alert when SOLAR CENTURY AFRICA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-19 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£319K
-55.9% vs 2023
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
18
+20% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
+21% vs 2023
Profit before tax
5-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £68,387 | £2,222,314 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£3,093,792 | -£1,940,882 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£3,213,319 | -£2,537,521 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | -£2,614,160 | -£2,537,521 | |
| Cash | £1 | — | — | £722,420 | £318,700 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £1 | -£709,685 | -£980,218 | -£3,660,222 | -£5,098,385 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 15 | 18 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,673,621 | £1,853,427 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -4523.9% | -87.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | -3822.6% | -114.2% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. The management of the company has assessed its ability to continue as a going concern and deems that the going concern assertion is appropriate, as the company has access to continuous support from its parent company.”
Group structure
- SOLAR CENTURY AFRICA LIMITED · parent
- Solarcentury Mozambique Limited 99%
- Solarcentury Namibia (Proprietary) Limited 100%
- Solarcentury Power Limited 100%
- Solarcentury Asset Holdings (Africa Limited) 100%
- Solarcentury Trading (Proprietary) Limited 100%
- Solarcentury Asset holdings (Namibia) Pty Ltd 100%
- Solarcentury Asset holdings Zamibia Limited 100%
- Gerus Solar One (Namibia) (Proprietary) Limited 100%
- Solarcentury One Power Limited 100%
- North Mole BESS One Limited 100%
- Eurkeka Solar IPP Holdings Limited 100%
- Eurkeka Solar (private) Ltd 100%
- Solarcentury East Africa Ltd 90.9%
- Solarcentury Ghana Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The company Solarcentury Ghana Ltd was liquidated in 2025.”
- “In February 2022, the Russian government commenced a war against the people of Ukraine, resulting in a humanitarian crisis and significant disruption to financial, energy and commodity markets. As of 31 December 2024, the company did not have any exposure to Russia and Ukraine. The company did not have any activity in Russia and Ukraine.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE CARTERET, Jason | Director | 2023-08-01 | Apr 1966 | British |
| JARMOUNI, Chahid | Director | 2021-03-31 | May 1980 | French |
| KABALAN, Fadi | Director | 2021-03-31 | Nov 1979 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Jake | Director | 2020-02-17 | 2021-03-31 |
| GREWALL, Jasvir Singh | Director | 2021-03-31 | 2023-08-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Century Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-02-17 | Ceased 2021-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-07-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-08-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-05-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-10 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-13 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3,149.6%
£68,387 £2,222,314
-
Cash
-55.9%
£722,420 £318,700
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+20%
15 18
-
Operating profit
+37.3%
-£3,093,792 -£1,940,882
-
Profit before tax
+21%
-£3,213,319 -£2,537,521
-
Wages
+10.7%
£1,673,621 £1,853,427
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers