ROSEBERRY CARE CENTRES (ENGLAND) LTD
Get an alert when ROSEBERRY CARE CENTRES (ENGLAND) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-10 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£785K
+40.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+64.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
660
+4.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+61.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £17,910,455 | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,094,753 | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,094,753 | £946,945 | £1,449,195 | £2,338,580 | |
| Net profit | — | £882,116 | £872,475 | £1,121,158 | £2,028,029 | |
| Cash | — | £3,223,693 | £3,086,491 | £558,081 | £784,857 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,223,851 | £2,143,647 | £3,323,969 | £5,338,942 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,165,590 | £2,038,065 | £3,159,223 | £5,187,252 | |
| Equity | £283,474 | £1,165,590 | £2,038,065 | £3,159,223 | £5,187,252 | |
| Average employees | — | 641 | 626 | 634 | 660 | |
| Wages | — | £11,932,572 | £14,214,020 | £14,493,037 | £15,495,569 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.1% | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 4.9% | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 89.5% | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future. The Directors therefore believe it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. Forecasts for the next 12 months have been prepared which assume a certain level of occupancy and taking into account reasonable possible changes in trading performance, the company is expected to have sufficient level of financial resource available through the next 12 months.”
Significant events
- “On 16 October 2024, the entire share capital of Cleveland Healthcare Group Limited (the company's immediate parent) was acquired by Harbour Healthcare (UK) Ltd, who become the ultimate parent of the company from this date.”
- “8 out of the 12 of the company's care homes were rated 'Good' with the CQC (Care Quality Commission).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORSLEY, Andrew Frederick | Director | 2024-10-16 | Mar 1960 | British |
| WORSLEY, Ashley Lloyd | Director | 2025-08-01 | Oct 1988 | British |
| WORSLEY, Simon Andrew | Director | 2025-08-01 | Oct 1987 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMERSON, Marie | Secretary | 2019-09-27 | 2024-10-16 |
| AUCKLAND, Melanie Jane | Director | 2019-09-27 | 2023-01-25 |
| BATEN, Lieven | Director | 2023-05-05 | 2024-10-16 |
| COTT, Peter Andreas | Director | 2023-05-05 | 2024-10-16 |
| DUMBLE, Mark | Director | 2019-09-27 | 2023-06-02 |
| MURPHY, John | Director | 2019-09-27 | 2021-09-22 |
| ROGERS, Debbie Jayne | Director | 2020-07-01 | 2020-09-30 |
| THOMAS, Jean Diane | Director | 2022-05-10 | 2024-11-01 |
| VANDERSCHRICK, Robin Staf | Director | 2023-05-05 | 2024-10-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Healthcare Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-01-21 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 45 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-16 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-10-13 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-08-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-12 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2025-01-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+40.6%
£558,081 £784,857
-
Net assets
+64.2%
£3,159,223 £5,187,252
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+4.1%
634 660
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+61.4%
£1,449,195 £2,338,580
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+6.9%
£14,493,037 £15,495,569
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers