JOHN STREET CAPITAL LIMITED
Get an alert when JOHN STREET CAPITAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-17 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£169K
-92.1% vs 2020
Net assets
£8M
-33.5% vs 2020
Employees
8
0% vs 2020
Profit before tax
£10M
-33% vs 2020
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2021-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,345,087 | £12,487,541 | |
| Operating profit | £14,993,212 | £10,046,720 | |
| Profit before tax | £15,002,022 | £10,046,720 | |
| Net profit | — | — | |
| Cash | £2,141,821 | £168,541 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,712,133 | £8,457,568 | |
| Net assets | £12,712,133 | £8,457,568 | |
| Equity | £12,712,133 | £8,457,568 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 8 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 91.7% | 80.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 117.9% | 118.8% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Haysmac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that based on predicted future revenues and high levels of profitability, the going concern basis is appropriate. Having performed this analysis management believes the Company will have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities for the next 12 months and that the preparation of the financial statements on a going concern basis remains appropriate as the Company expects to be able to meet its obligations as and when they fall due for the foreseeable future.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOFF, Johannes | Director | 2019-08-06 | Feb 1979 | German |
| NECHVATAL, Judith | Director | 2022-08-01 | Jun 1961 | British |
| PETTIT, Robert | Director | 2019-08-06 | May 1980 | Irish |
| THIND, Samina | Director | 2022-08-01 | Dec 1984 | Canadian |
| VIJAYAKUMAR, Kavin Katpahan | Director | 2022-08-01 | May 1997 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WUYTACK, Filip Jos Jean Lieve | Director | 2019-08-06 | 2022-09-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Street Capital Associates Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-12-09 | Active |
| John Street Capital Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-08-06 | Ceased 2019-12-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-09-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-28 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-06 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-03-31 vs 2020-03-31
-
Turnover
-23.6%
£16,345,087 £12,487,541
-
Cash
-92.1%
£2,141,821 £168,541
-
Net assets
-33.5%
£12,712,133 £8,457,568
-
Employees
0%
8 8
-
Operating profit
-33%
£14,993,212 £10,046,720
-
Profit before tax
-33%
£15,002,022 £10,046,720
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers