PAX2PAY LTD
Get an alert when PAX2PAY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-09 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£390K
-20.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£844K
+11.6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
13
+44.4% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+6.8% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £17,636,368 | £19,102,579 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,629,537 | £2,813,684 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,605,182 | £2,783,360 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,992,742 | £2,087,518 | |
| Cash | £54,226 | — | — | — | £493,246 | £390,226 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £775,371 | £856,731 | |
| Net assets | -£205,856 | — | — | — | £756,898 | £844,416 | |
| Equity | -£205,856 | £24,495 | £1,064,678 | £527,424 | £756,898 | £844,416 | |
| Average employees | 2 | — | — | — | 9 | 13 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £851,830 | £943,063 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 14.9% | 14.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 11.3% | 10.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 339.1% | 328.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 107.93x | 91.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- rock tax & accounting
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The prior year's financial statements were not audited, because there was no requirement for this to be done.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROXBURGH MILKINS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2019-01-18 | — | — |
| EEROLA, Paivo | Director | 2021-06-14 | Feb 1967 | Finnish |
| ROBINSON, Ian David | Director | 2019-01-02 | Apr 1963 | British |
| WANDT, Claes Mikael | Director | 2022-12-05 | Mar 1964 | Swedish |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARKER, Anthony Ian | Director | 2019-01-02 | 2021-07-12 |
| OSTERBERG, Lars Gunnar | Director | 2022-12-05 | 2025-03-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pax2pay Ab | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2023-11-24 | Ceased 2023-11-24 |
| Mr Anthony Ian Barker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2023-11-24 | Active |
| Mr Lars Gunnar Osterberg | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2023-11-24 | Active |
| Mr Sven Anders Steen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2023-11-24 | Active |
| Paxport Group Uk Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-01-02 | Ceased 2023-11-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-04 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-04 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-04 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-29 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.3%
£17,636,368 £19,102,579
-
Cash
-20.9%
£493,246 £390,226
-
Net assets
+11.6%
£756,898 £844,416
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+44.4%
9 13
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+7%
£2,629,537 £2,813,684
-
Profit before tax
+6.8%
£2,605,182 £2,783,360
-
Wages
+10.7%
£851,830 £943,063
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers