TIDEWAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD
Get an alert when TIDEWAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-13 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9K
-95.5% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£916K
+58.9% vs 2024
Employees
19
+26.7% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£433K
+8.8% vs 2024
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £3,954,922 | — | £4,214,254 | £4,380,074 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £561,239 | — | £397,775 | £432,898 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £561,362 | — | £397,973 | £433,002 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £458,313 | — | £118,548 | £313,965 | |
| Cash | £79,573 | £11,473 | £1,003,856 | — | £329,367 | — | £207,657 | £9,392 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £19,452 | £8,878 | £485,755 | — | £1,589,259 | — | £576,557 | £915,895 | |
| Net assets | £19,452 | £8,878 | £485,755 | — | £1,589,259 | — | £576,557 | £915,895 | |
| Equity | £19,452 | £8,878 | £485,755 | £1,130,946 | £1,589,259 | £1,589,259 | £576,557 | £915,895 | |
| Average employees | 11 | 11 | 11 | — | 11 | — | 15 | 19 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £978,034 | — | £1,072,080 | £1,304,279 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 14.2% | — | 9.4% | 9.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 11.6% | — | 2.8% | 7.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 35.3% | — | 69.0% | 47.3% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During the year, BKL Audit LLP resigned as statutory auditor and Barnes Roffe LLP were appointed on 17 February 2025. After the year end Bames Roffe LLP resigned as auditors due to the transfer of its audit business and its successor Barnes Roffe Audit Limited was appointed by the directors under s485 Companies Act 2006.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAXTER, Ursula Ann | Secretary | 2018-11-30 | — | — |
| BAXTER, James | Director | 2018-11-30 | Jan 1962 | British |
| BAXTER, Ursula Ann | Director | 2025-09-16 | Apr 1961 | British |
| CROXFORD, Neil | Director | 2024-09-18 | Dec 1975 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOHERTY, Peter Samuel | Director | 2018-11-30 | 2020-04-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter Samuel Doherty | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2018-11-30 | Ceased 2024-01-05 |
| Mr James Baxter | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-11-30 | Ceased 2024-01-05 |
| Tideway Investment Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-11-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 22 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-10-20 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2020-04-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+3.9%
£4,214,254 £4,380,074
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-95.5%
£207,657 £9,392
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+58.9%
£576,557 £915,895
-
Employees
+26.7%
15 19
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+8.8%
£397,775 £432,898
-
Profit before tax
+8.8%
£397,973 £433,002
-
Wages
+21.7%
£1,072,080 £1,304,279
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers