ICEN RISK LIMITED
Get an alert when ICEN RISK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+155.6% vs 2020
Net assets
£6M
+165.9% vs 2020
Employees
11
+22.2% vs 2020
Profit before tax
£5M
+249.4% vs 2020
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ICEN RISK LIMITED 2019-09-10 → present
- NEXIT TRADING LIMITED 2018-11-22 → 2019-09-10
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2021-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £4,414,809 | £9,344,486 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,415,323 | £4,944,495 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,415,323 | £4,944,628 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | |
| Cash | — | £1,638,251 | £4,186,928 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,410,258 | £6,408,287 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,410,258 | £6,408,287 | |
| Equity | — | £2,410,258 | £6,408,287 | |
| Average employees | — | 9 | 11 | |
| Wages | — | £1,734,711 | £2,253,520 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 32.1% | 52.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 58.7% | 77.2% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Group relies on positive cash flows from its operations to meet its funding requirements. The Directors do not anticipate that debt facilities will be required for the foreseeable future. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year-end, the minority interest in Icen Risk Limited, previously held by two directors, was transferred to the parent company, Nexit 2018 Limited. As a result, Nexit 2018 Limited now holds 100% ownership of Icen Risk Limited.”
- “On 28 March 2025, Zurich Insurance Group agreed to acquire 49% of the share capital in Nexit 2018 Limited. The transaction completed on 26 June 2025 having successfully obtained FCA approval. The remaining 51% of the share capital was retained by the existing shareholders.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALLIDUS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2019-09-09 | — | — |
| BHOMA, Dawn Lorraine | Director | 2018-11-22 | Oct 1977 | British |
| BROWN, Robert | Director | 2018-11-22 | Dec 1970 | British |
| MASTENBROEK, Luc | Director | 2023-05-16 | Apr 1986 | British |
| QURESHI, Suhail | Director | 2018-11-22 | May 1979 | British |
| THORNTON, Andrew James | Director | 2018-11-22 | Jan 1977 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARKER, James | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2024-04-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gemma Hourican | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2023-07-10 | Ceased 2025-08-27 |
| Nexit 2018 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-11-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-09-04 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-09-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-08-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-08-28 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-04-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-03-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-09-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-08-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-28 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-06-10 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-06-10 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-04-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-12-31 vs 2020-12-31
-
Turnover
+111.7%
£4,414,809 £9,344,486
-
Cash
+155.6%
£1,638,251 £4,186,928
-
Net assets
+165.9%
£2,410,258 £6,408,287
-
Employees
+22.2%
9 11
-
Operating profit
+249.4%
£1,415,323 £4,944,495
-
Profit before tax
+249.4%
£1,415,323 £4,944,628
-
Wages
+29.9%
£1,734,711 £2,253,520
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers