CARLTON SQUARE CAPITAL LIMITED
Get an alert when CARLTON SQUARE CAPITAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-16 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£203K
-0.7% vs 2021
Net assets
£100K
+13.4% vs 2021
Employees
1
0% vs 2021
Profit before tax
£480K
-4.4% vs 2021
Profit before tax
4-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2022-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £613,501 | £607,461 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £501,722 | £479,603 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £501,810 | £479,603 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £405,465 | £386,763 | |
| Cash | — | — | £204,733 | £203,202 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £88,106 | £99,869 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £58,500 | — | £88,106 | £99,869 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | — | — | £9,480 | £9,480 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 81.8% | 79.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 66.1% | 63.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 569.5% | 480.2% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BG Partnership
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the director continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANSAL, Atul Kumar | Director | 2018-08-24 | Oct 1962 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Atul Kumar Bansal | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-08-24 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 31 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-02-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-09 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2021-02-09 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2021-02-09 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2021-02-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-02 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2020-09-02 | SH20 | capital | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-12-31 vs 2021-12-31
-
Turnover
-1%
£613,501 £607,461
-
Cash
-0.7%
£204,733 £203,202
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
-4.4%
£501,722 £479,603
-
Profit before tax
-4.4%
£501,810 £479,603
-
Wages
0%
£9,480 £9,480
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers