CAVALRY HEALTHCARE LTD
Get an alert when CAVALRY HEALTHCARE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-11 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£454K
-58.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+21.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
551
+0.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-09-30
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £13,122,136 | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,123,445 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,123,445 | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £911,050 | — | — | |
| Cash | £66,767 | £105,141 | — | £234,568 | £1,084,667 | £453,787 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £89,060 | £429,630 | — | £1,823,733 | £2,379,268 | £2,948,933 | |
| Net assets | £88,317 | £378,155 | — | £1,810,882 | £2,300,530 | £2,797,571 | |
| Equity | £88,317 | £378,155 | — | £1,810,882 | £2,300,530 | £2,797,571 | |
| Average employees | 136 | 361 | — | 500 | 547 | 551 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £10,043,793 | £11,574,440 | £10,453,643 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 8.6% | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 6.9% | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 61.6% | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CAVALRY HEALTHCARE LTD · parent
- Present Staffing Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024, Cavalry Healthcare reconfigured their existing services into several Group entities, Permanent Recruitment, Agency Staffing, and Children's Services.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCDONNELL, Brian | Director | 2018-06-12 | Feb 1960 | British |
| MCDONNELL, Kate | Director | 2018-06-12 | Jan 1959 | British |
| MCDONNELL, Rory | Director | 2018-06-12 | May 1988 | British |
| WHITTAKER, Lawrence Harley | Director | 2018-06-12 | Jun 1984 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEADMAN, Jonathan Cyril | Director | 2022-06-21 | 2022-11-28 |
| DURBAND, Kate Ellen | Director | 2023-12-05 | 2026-03-27 |
| MEDLICOTT, Michael | Director | 2022-06-21 | 2025-01-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Rory Mcdonnell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2018-06-12 | Active |
| Mr Lawrence Harley Whittaker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2018-06-12 | Active |
| Mrs Kate Mcdonnell | Individual | Appoints directors | 2018-06-12 | Active |
| Mr Brian Mcdonnell | Individual | Appoints directors | 2018-06-12 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-11-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-02-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-58.2%
£1,084,667 £453,787
-
Net assets
+21.6%
£2,300,530 £2,797,571
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+0.7%
547 551
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
-9.7%
£11,574,440 £10,453,643
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers