MAGUS ENERGY LIMITED
Get an alert when MAGUS ENERGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-18 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£121K
-63.3% vs 2024
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
3
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£89K
-1,628.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
7-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £644,226 | £325,815 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £5,793 | -£89,405 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £5,846 | -£89,343 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,262 | -£86,458 | |
| Cash | £66,720 | £136,889 | £148,959 | £112,509 | £268,687 | £329,389 | £120,998 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £100,867 | £123,053 | £165,421 | £154,366 | £237,125 | £238,387 | £151,929 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £479,454 | £284,545 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 0.9% | -27.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2% | -26.5% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- FLB Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue its operational existence for the foreseeable future. Therefore, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no events after the balance sheet date affecting the company since the financial year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUMMINGS, Bruce Samuel John | Director | 2018-05-21 | Jan 1979 | British |
| WRIGHT, Maximilian Ivo | Director | 2019-06-19 | Sep 1980 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANILE, Michele | Director | 2018-08-06 | 2019-06-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Bruce Samuel John Cummings | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-05-21 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 33 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-08-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
-49.4%
£644,226 £325,815
-
Cash
-63.3%
£329,389 £120,998
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
0%
3 3
-
Operating profit
-1,643.3%
£5,793 -£89,405
-
Profit before tax
-1,628.3%
£5,846 -£89,343
-
Wages
-40.7%
£479,454 £284,545
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers