TOYOTA CONNECTED EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when TOYOTA CONNECTED EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-11 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-28
Watchouts
Cash
£41M
+27.1% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
-£37M
-3.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
77
+14.9% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£555K
+94.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £31,337,278 | — | £14,026,863 | — | £14,794,852 | £41,218,364 | |
| Operating profit | — | £763,090 | — | -£10,834,694 | — | -£9,476,323 | -£1,463,285 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £721,910 | — | -£10,850,018 | — | -£9,516,652 | -£554,898 | |
| Net profit | — | £302,253 | — | -£11,174,412 | — | -£9,323,060 | -£1,180,117 | |
| Cash | — | £9,623,158 | — | £21,590,335 | — | £31,955,237 | £40,599,307 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £22,030,998 | — | £452,522 | — | £7,773,671 | £22,174,469 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,780,923 | — | -£26,512,491 | — | -£35,835,551 | -£37,015,668 | |
| Equity | £4,478,670 | £4,780,923 | — | -£26,512,491 | -£26,512,491 | -£35,835,551 | -£37,015,668 | |
| Average employees | — | 35 | — | 58 | — | 67 | 77 | |
| Wages | — | £4,038,044 | — | £7,030,573 | — | £6,798,927 | £8,422,420 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.4% | — | -77.2% | — | -64.1% | -3.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.0% | — | -79.7% | — | -63.0% | -2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 3.5% | — | -2394.3% | — | -121.9% | -6.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | 18.53x | — | -707.04x | — | -234.98x | -19.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the information above, the Company's forecasts and the continued availability of financial support from its immediate parent, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “During the year ending 31 March 2025, the revenue of the company decreased 11.9% compared to the prior period. The underlying activity of the Company remains broadly consistent year on year and in line with our business plans. The decrease in revenue is due to a contract ceasing during the year and not being renewed.”
- “The profit before tax was £48,585,370 which was 133.9% of revenue (2024: loss before tax of £554,898, -1.3%). This includes £44,605,828 which has been recognised as other income. This relates to a one-off waiving of intercompany payables, previously owed by the company, to related group companies.”
- “Adoption of Strategic Roadmap (Hoshin) for Organizational Capability Enhancement”
- “Investment in Employee Development and Culture”
- “Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Networks”
- “AWS changed their emissions reporting methodology between YE2024 and 2025, from market-based reporting only to providing both market-based and location-based reporting, which limits our ability to provide a full like-for-like comparison with the previous year's cloud emissions data.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAYAKAWA, Mamoru, Mr. | Director | 2024-04-01 | Nov 1973 | Japanese |
| MURATA, Kenichi, Mr. | Director | 2025-05-01 | Jul 1971 | Japanese |
| PLEIER, Cordula, Ms. | Director | 2025-05-01 | Sep 1972 | German |
| TANIGUCHI, Shinichi, Mr. | Director | 2023-06-28 | Feb 1964 | Japanese |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASRA, Steven Singh | Director | 2018-03-29 | 2023-06-30 |
| FONSECA, Miguel Silva Ramalho Da | Director | 2021-10-18 | 2024-01-18 |
| HARRISON, Matthew Peter | Director | 2020-04-15 | 2025-01-01 |
| HICKS, Zackery Allen | Director | 2018-03-29 | 2022-07-22 |
| KILLMANN, Gerald, Mr. | Director | 2024-02-02 | 2024-06-30 |
| MURATA, Kenichi | Director | 2019-01-09 | 2021-02-09 |
| NAKATA, Masato, Mr. | Director | 2022-07-22 | 2023-06-27 |
| OKOISOR, Frank Chukwuma | Director | 2020-10-01 | 2025-05-01 |
| ROMERO, Agustin Martin | Director | 2018-03-29 | 2021-10-18 |
| YAMAMOTO, Ryo | Director | 2018-03-29 | 2024-04-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Motor Corporation | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-03-29 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 53 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-20 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-08 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
+178.6%
£14,794,852 £41,218,364
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+27.1%
£31,955,237 £40,599,307
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-3.3%
-£35,835,551 -£37,015,668
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+14.9%
67 77
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+84.6%
-£9,476,323 -£1,463,285
-
Profit before tax
+94.2%
-£9,516,652 -£554,898
-
Wages
+23.9%
£6,798,927 £8,422,420
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers