BURENDO LTD
Get an alert when BURENDO LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-18 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-04
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+42.6% highest in 8 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+77.9% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
87
+6.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+408.2% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-02-28 | 2020-03-01 | 2021-02-28 | 2021-03-01 | 2022-02-28 | 2022-03-01 | 2023-02-28 | 2023-03-01 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £14,359,023 | — | £14,407,632 | — | £12,637,312 | £17,172,922 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,752,563 | — | £146,665 | — | £682,971 | £3,489,596 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,752,563 | — | £145,704 | — | £694,736 | £3,530,721 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,280,228 | — | £130,770 | — | £482,535 | £2,620,641 | |
| Cash | £183,936 | — | £910,261 | £910,261 | £2,227,044 | £2,227,044 | £1,112,007 | — | £1,849,551 | £2,637,220 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £431,492 | — | £1,073,332 | — | £3,500,970 | — | £2,548,814 | — | £1,966,881 | £3,476,727 | |
| Net assets | £431,492 | — | £1,068,332 | — | £3,079,810 | — | £2,519,501 | — | £1,950,776 | £3,470,853 | |
| Equity | £431,492 | — | £1,068,332 | £1,068,332 | £3,079,810 | £3,079,810 | £2,519,501 | £2,519,501 | £1,950,776 | £3,470,853 | |
| Average employees | 4 | — | 11 | — | 39 | — | 95 | — | 82 | 87 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,483,250 | — | £6,470,130 | — | £5,868,987 | £6,666,061 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-02-28 | 2020-03-01 | 2021-02-28 | 2021-03-01 | 2022-02-28 | 2022-03-01 | 2023-02-28 | 2023-03-01 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 19.2% | — | 1.0% | — | 5.4% | 20.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 15.9% | — | 0.9% | — | 3.8% | 15.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 78.6% | — | 5.8% | — | 34.7% | 100.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 46.66x | — | 702.65x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors, having considered the financial position of the Company for a period of at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements, have no reason to believe that a material uncertainty exists that may cast doubt about the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Our London office, established in May 2024, has been integral in securing approximately £9m in client revenue.”
- “During the year the entire share capital of the Company was acquired by Burendo Alliance Ltd in terms of a group restructure.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELL, Austen Christopher | Director | 2018-02-05 | Oct 1976 | British |
| CROSSLEY, Glenn | Director | 2018-02-05 | Jun 1975 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN, Gary Andrew | Director | 2018-02-05 | 2024-09-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burendo Alliance Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-09-06 | Active |
| Mr Austen Christopher Bell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-02-05 | Ceased 2024-09-06 |
| Mr Glenn Crossley | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-02-05 | Ceased 2024-09-06 |
| Mr Gary Andrew Green | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2018-02-05 | Ceased 2024-09-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 38 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-09-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-05-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-05-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-05-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+35.9%
£12,637,312 £17,172,922
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+42.6%
£1,849,551 £2,637,220
highest in 8 filed years
-
Net assets
+77.9%
£1,950,776 £3,470,853
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+6.1%
82 87
-
Operating profit
+410.9%
£682,971 £3,489,596
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+408.2%
£694,736 £3,530,721
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+13.6%
£5,868,987 £6,666,061
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers