AMALGAMATED LABORATORY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when AMALGAMATED LABORATORY SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-01 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£131K
-82.5% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
-£8M
-554.3% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
32
+14.3% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£9M
-59.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£2,909,765 | -£5,708,529 | -£9,122,226 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£671,899 | -£2,941,425 | -£5,755,731 | -£9,240,554 | |
| Cash | £416,463 | £172,348 | £244,565 | £276,501 | £747,546 | £130,864 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,442,406 | £15,911,954 | — | £21,133,906 | £17,702,214 | £26,040,934 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £15,262,060 | £12,798,898 | £1,667,182 | -£7,573,372 | |
| Equity | £2,442,406 | £15,911,954 | — | £12,798,898 | £1,667,182 | -£7,573,372 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 28 | 32 | |
| Wages | — | — | £373,191 | £994,651 | £2,242,366 | £2,707,589 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- AMALGAMATED LABORATORY SOLUTIONS LIMITED · parent
- Leca Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- Dental Technique Laboratory Limited 100%
- Casterbridge Solutions Limited 100%
- Ashford Orthodontics Limited 100%
- ALS Dental Direct Limited 100%
- Apple G.B. Limited 100%
- Cardiff Orthodontic Services Limited 100%
- G M Holdings (Stourbridge) Limited 100%
- Passion Dental Design Studio (Laboratory) Limited
- Woodlands Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- Dental Excellence Laboratory Services Limitec 100%
- CB Ceramics Dental Lab Limited 100%
- Norwich Orthodontics Limited 100%
- The Denture Centre (Wales) Limited 100%
- Veus Limited 100%
- Ken Poland Dental Studios Limited 100%
- Ken Poland Milling Limited 100%
- Precedental Limited 100%
- MD Trading Limited 100%
- The Bristol CADCAM Company Limited 100%
- The Bristol Crown Company Limited 100%
- I.W. Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- Halo Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- Burke Ortho Lab Limited 100%
- Waterside Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- Reiner Implants Limited 100%
- IP Dental Milling Limited 100%
- Dent8 Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- A Plus Management Limited 100%
- Aesthetic World Holdings Limited 100%
- Aesthetic World Laboratory Limited
- Prodent Laboratories Limited
- SD C Laboratory Limited
- Oak View Restorations Limited 100%
- Central Dental Laboratory (Kempston) Limited 100%
- Ceroplast Limited 100%
- AMDECC Limited 100%
- Lodge Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- European Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- Innovate Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- Fident Implant Laboratory Limited 100%
- Design & Smile Limited 100%
- Sai-Tech Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- Adept Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- Pure Dental Laboratory Limited 100%
- Estetica Dental Lab Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Amalgamated Laboratory Soluitions Limited ("ALS") has continued to grow positively in 2024 and acquired 5 laboratories widening its coverage throughout the UK.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURNS, Kenneth John | Director | 2020-10-08 | Jan 1981 | British |
| LAVERY, Thomas Robin | Director | 2021-06-07 | Sep 1968 | British |
| MARSON, Peter Nicholas | Director | 2017-10-19 | Mar 1971 | English |
| TICHY, Evelyn Maria | Director | 2026-04-29 | Mar 1984 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAJA, Akta Mahendra | Director | 2017-10-19 | 2019-04-01 |
| STRAFFORD, Peter John | Director | 2017-10-19 | 2026-04-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Als Dental Laboratories Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-03-24 | Active |
| Ansor Fund I Gp Llp (In Its Capacity As Gp Of Ansor Fund I Lp) | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-09-30 | Ceased 2023-03-24 |
| Mr Peter John Strafford | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-10-19 | Ceased 2020-09-30 |
| Mr Peter Nicholas Marson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-10-19 | Ceased 2020-09-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 98 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-07 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-01 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-07-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-07-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-04-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-02-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-82.5%
£747,546 £130,864
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-554.3%
£1,667,182 -£7,573,372
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+14.3%
28 32
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-59.8%
-£5,708,529 -£9,122,226
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+20.7%
£2,242,366 £2,707,589
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers