INTERIORS NEWCO LIMITED
Get an alert when INTERIORS NEWCO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-23 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+1.3% highest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+37.9% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
109
+7.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+7.5% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-01-01 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,185,129 | — | £4,729,791 | — | £6,552,515 | — | £9,319,805 | — | £12,150,399 | £14,348,045 | |
| Operating profit | -£544,815 | — | -£1,255,128 | — | £274,261 | — | £1,137,894 | — | £1,715,860 | £1,840,105 | |
| Profit before tax | -£563,777 | — | -£1,272,440 | — | £257,317 | — | £1,094,546 | — | £1,706,670 | £1,834,949 | |
| Net profit | -£459,622 | — | -£1,301,697 | — | £540,696 | — | £820,990 | — | £1,313,044 | £1,375,949 | |
| Cash | £1,529,023 | £1,529,023 | £1,042,496 | £1,042,496 | £1,628,049 | £1,628,049 | £2,092,986 | £2,092,986 | £3,212,753 | £3,254,709 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,258,189 | — | £956,492 | — | £1,497,188 | — | £2,318,178 | — | £3,631,222 | £5,007,171 | |
| Net assets | £2,258,189 | — | £956,492 | — | £1,497,188 | — | £2,318,178 | — | £3,631,222 | £5,007,171 | |
| Equity | £2,258,189 | £2,258,189 | £956,492 | £956,492 | £1,497,188 | £1,497,188 | £2,318,178 | £2,318,178 | £3,631,222 | £5,007,171 | |
| Average employees | 118 | — | 80 | — | 77 | — | 83 | — | 101 | 109 | |
| Wages | £3,357,095 | — | £2,383,319 | — | £2,391,527 | — | £2,783,687 | — | £3,588,126 | £3,996,866 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-01-01 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -6.7% | — | -26.5% | — | 4.2% | — | 12.2% | — | 14.1% | 12.8% | |
| Net margin | -5.6% | — | -27.5% | — | 8.3% | — | 8.8% | — | 10.8% | 9.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -24.1% | — | -131.2% | — | 18.3% | — | 49.1% | — | 47.3% | 36.7% | |
| Interest cover | -28.73x | — | -72.50x | — | 16.19x | — | 26.25x | — | 186.71x | 356.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hurst Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors consider that these measures support the future going concern of the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOBSON, Richard | Director | 2017-08-10 | Dec 1974 | British |
| RICKENBACHER, Urs Heinz, Dr | Director | 2022-03-29 | Jun 1957 | Swiss |
| WALTHERT, Gregor Alexander | Director | 2018-02-20 | Aug 1975 | Swiss |
| WINDELINCKX, Sasha Louise | Director | 2021-10-22 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARTER, Paul Dennis | Director | 2017-08-10 | 2018-02-20 |
| CHRISTEN, Andreas | Director | 2018-02-20 | 2022-03-29 |
| GRIFFITHS, Lloyd Cromwell | Director | 2017-08-10 | 2018-02-20 |
| NÜSSEL, Heiko Claus | Director | 2018-02-20 | 2021-10-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Urs Heinz Rickenbacher | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-02-20 | Active |
| Airline Services Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-08-10 | Ceased 2018-03-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 36 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-10-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-10-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+18.1%
£12,150,399 £14,348,045
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+1.3%
£3,212,753 £3,254,709
highest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
+37.9%
£3,631,222 £5,007,171
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+7.9%
101 109
-
Operating profit
+7.2%
£1,715,860 £1,840,105
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+7.5%
£1,706,670 £1,834,949
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+11.4%
£3,588,126 £3,996,866
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers