MINIMUM SPANNING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Get an alert when MINIMUM SPANNING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-09-26
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-07 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-24
Watchouts
Cash
£7M
-92.6% vs 2022
Net assets
-£4M
+84.7% vs 2022
Employees
1
0% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£19M
+6.1% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-09-26.
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-04-01 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £39,032,616 | £27,236,401 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £24,293,594 | £10,427,331 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £17,588,322 | £18,662,010 | |
| Net profit | — | £12,805 | £21,758 | — | — | — | — | £2,493,757 | £18,461,349 | |
| Cash | — | £1,924,217 | £4,793,124 | — | £5,697,141 | £84,925,202 | £84,925,202 | £92,076,791 | £6,840,033 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £367,165 | £235,443 | — | £412,576 | £3,531,217 | — | -£25,227,126 | -£3,868,211 | |
| Net assets | — | £30,278 | £235,443 | — | £412,576 | £3,531,217 | — | -£25,227,126 | -£3,868,211 | |
| Equity | £166,098 | £30,278 | £235,443 | £260,518 | £412,576 | £3,531,217 | -£27,720,881 | -£25,227,126 | -£3,868,211 | |
| Average employees | — | 5 | 2 | — | 2 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £38,205 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-04-01 | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 62.2% | 38.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | 67.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -96.3% | -269.6% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- HT Digital Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MINIMUM SPANNING TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED · parent
- Mechanism Design Inc
Significant events
- “Following the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union, MSTL has been treated as a partnership (OHG) under German civil law since 1 January 2021. MSTL is the predecessor of the German-registered MST OHG (Minimum Spanning Technologies OHG), which was formally entered in the Berlin commercial register on 28 September 2021. On 29 November 2024, the company was renamed to Minimum Spanning Technologies UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. OHG. Operational activities and ownership structure remain unchanged.”
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Samuel Edward Cameron | Director | 2017-07-28 | Sep 1992 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, William | Director | 2017-07-28 | 2018-07-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Samuel Williams | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-07-28 | Ceased 2018-06-25 |
| William Jones | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-07-28 | Ceased 2018-06-25 |
| Mr Samuel Edward Cameron Williams | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-07-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-29 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-20 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-11-25 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-14 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-09-10 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-11-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-07-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-07-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-07-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
-30.2%
£39,032,616 £27,236,401
-
Cash
-92.6%
£92,076,791 £6,840,033
-
Net assets
+84.7%
-£25,227,126 -£3,868,211
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
-57.1%
£24,293,594 £10,427,331
-
Profit before tax
+6.1%
£17,588,322 £18,662,010
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers