ASHMERE NOTTINGHAMSHIRE LIMITED
Get an alert when ASHMERE NOTTINGHAMSHIRE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-10 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-5.9% lowest in 7 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+2.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
142
+4.4% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-38.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £5,073,450 | — | £5,465,931 | — | £5,692,145 | £5,084,786 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,242,405 | — | £1,795,833 | — | £1,703,700 | £1,017,820 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,201,704 | — | £1,750,838 | — | £1,673,619 | £1,026,078 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,777,945 | — | £1,425,471 | — | £1,205,058 | £769,238 | |
| Cash | £1,876,866 | £2,094,904 | £2,094,904 | £1,730,339 | £1,730,339 | £1,784,549 | £1,678,901 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,528,379 | — | £7,207,696 | — | £6,983,661 | £6,923,175 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,480,180 | — | £5,969,888 | — | £6,660,286 | £6,847,577 | |
| Equity | £4,127,623 | £5,480,180 | £5,480,180 | £5,969,888 | £5,969,888 | £6,660,286 | £6,847,577 | |
| Average employees | — | 132 | — | 137 | — | 136 | 142 | |
| Wages | — | £2,194,246 | — | £2,392,974 | — | £2,512,996 | £2,621,940 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 44.2% | — | 32.9% | — | 29.9% | 20.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 35.0% | — | 26.1% | — | 21.2% | 15.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 40.6% | — | 24.9% | — | 24.4% | 14.7% | |
| Interest cover | — | 54.88x | — | 34.66x | — | 30.93x | 61.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Smith Cooper Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the Company's forecasts and projections, the director has concluded that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. As such the Company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POXTON, Michael, Dr | Secretary | 2018-03-28 | — | — |
| SHARPE, Claire Louise | Director | 2017-07-28 | Jun 1981 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| POXTON, Ann | Secretary | 2018-03-28 | 2022-07-03 |
| POXTON, Gerald | Secretary | 2018-03-28 | 2019-05-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Michael Gerald Poxton | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-09-12 | Active |
| Ms Claire Sharpe | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2017-07-28 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-06 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-01 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2019-10-01 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-10.7%
£5,692,145 £5,084,786
-
Cash
-5.9%
£1,784,549 £1,678,901
lowest in 7 filed years
-
Net assets
+2.8%
£6,660,286 £6,847,577
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+4.4%
136 142
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-40.3%
£1,703,700 £1,017,820
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-38.7%
£1,673,619 £1,026,078
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+4.3%
£2,512,996 £2,621,940
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers