GRIDRESERVE LTD
Get an alert when GRIDRESERVE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-06 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-20
Watchouts
Cash
£360K
-46% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-4.8% vs 2022
Employees
3
-25% vs 2022
Profit before tax
-£344K
-115.5% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £4,790,345 | £2,065,433 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,121,757 | £373,646 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,215,216 | -£343,500 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,947,642 | -£127,871 | |
| Cash | £1,453,697 | £667,013 | £360,080 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,085,045 | £2,741,545 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,656,045 | £2,528,174 | |
| Equity | — | £2,656,045 | £2,528,174 | |
| Average employees | — | 4 | 3 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 65.2% | 18.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 40.7% | -6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 101.2% | 13.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | 3.44x | 0.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Forecasts have been prepared that show the company is able to operate for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The directors have also made enquiries with the directors of the immediate parent undertaking, Gresham House Energy Storage Holdings Ltd, with regards to the repayment of the loan the company has with it. As detailed in note 12, the loan is repayable on demand of the lender. The directors understand that this will not be called unless the company has the ability to make the repayment. Accordingly, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECK, Stephen James | Director | 2021-04-21 | Dec 1973 | British |
| GUEST, Benjamin James Ernest | Director | 2020-02-04 | Mar 1973 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AYDINOGLU, Bozkurt | Director | 2020-02-04 | 2023-06-30 |
| OWEN, Gareth Edward | Director | 2020-02-04 | 2024-03-15 |
| RUGGI, Steve | Director | 2017-03-02 | 2020-02-04 |
| THOMAS, Marc Jason, Dr | Director | 2020-12-24 | 2021-04-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grid Holdco 1 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Voting 75–100%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2025-08-22 | Active |
| Gresham House Energy Storage Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-04-21 | Ceased 2025-08-22 |
| Noriker Power Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-11-23 | Ceased 2021-04-21 |
| Gresham House Devco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2020-02-04 | Ceased 2021-04-21 |
| Mr Steve Ruggi | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-03-02 | Ceased 2020-02-04 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-10-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-10-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
-56.9%
£4,790,345 £2,065,433
-
Cash
-46%
£667,013 £360,080
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-4.8%
£2,656,045 £2,528,174
-
Employees
-25%
4 3
-
Operating profit
-88%
£3,121,757 £373,646
-
Profit before tax
-115.5%
£2,215,216 -£343,500
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers