BAEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when BAEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£440K
-3% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
-2.2% vs 2024
Employees
556
+13.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+0.9% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £26,536,309 | £30,021,900 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £2,167,923 | £2,774,240 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,697,134 | £1,711,838 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,363,068 | £1,333,591 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £453,797 | £440,240 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £8,158,953 | £10,213,889 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £3,607,173 | £3,527,264 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 488 | 556 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £14,724,376 | £17,395,315 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 8.2% | 9.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.1% | 4.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 26.6% | 27.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 4.49x | 3.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Richardson Swift Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Taking into account these factors, the director has concluded that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- BAEMS LIMITED · parent
- BAEMS Events Ltd 100%
- BAEMS Fleet Ltd 100%
- BAEMS Medical Ltd 100%
- BAEMS Training Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PILLINGER, Shaun David | Director | 2017-02-21 | Jan 1969 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Shaun David Pillinger | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-02-21 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 32 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-09-19 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with made up date | |
| 2019-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+13.1%
£26,536,309 £30,021,900
-
Cash
-3%
£453,797 £440,240
-
Net assets
-2.2%
£3,607,173 £3,527,264
-
Employees
+13.9%
488 556
-
Operating profit
+28%
£2,167,923 £2,774,240
-
Profit before tax
+0.9%
£1,697,134 £1,711,838
-
Wages
+18.1%
£14,724,376 £17,395,315
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers