ATRATO PARTNERS LIMITED
Get an alert when ATRATO PARTNERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£484K
+84.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+378% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
13
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+229.3% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £967,419 | £1,701,131 | — | £1,077,698 | £4,917,342 | |
| Operating profit | — | £54,075 | -£2,088,487 | — | -£1,157,244 | £1,484,046 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £54,075 | -£2,085,092 | — | -£1,154,910 | £1,492,873 | |
| Net profit | — | £153,572 | -£2,085,092 | — | -£1,166,245 | £1,338,624 | |
| Cash | — | £182,028 | £137,086 | — | £262,305 | £483,715 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £502,211 | £917,119 | — | £750,874 | £3,589,498 | |
| Net assets | — | £502,211 | £917,119 | — | £750,874 | £3,589,498 | |
| Equity | £448,639 | £502,211 | £917,119 | £917,119 | £750,874 | £3,589,498 | |
| Average employees | — | 2 | 13 | — | 13 | 13 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,425,647 | — | £1,518,109 | £2,212,901 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.6% | -122.8% | — | -107.4% | 30.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 15.9% | -122.6% | — | -108.2% | 27.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 10.8% | -227.7% | — | -154.1% | 41.3% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hillier Hopkins LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The Company was the Investment Adviser to Atrato Onsite Energy PLC ("fund") until 13 December 2024 and was appointed as the Investment Manager for Social Housing REIT plc with effect from 1 January 2025.”
- “The Company received a termination fee of £3.7million.”
- “The Company was awarded the mandate to become the Investment Manager of Social Housing REIT plc (formerly Triplepoint Social Housing REIT plc) with effect from 1 January 2025, and a dedicated team transferred to the Company alongside the mandate.”
- “The company was paid a termination fee of £0.3m in respect of this [AIFM appointment].”
- “The Company was also paid an amount of £1.48m in respect of Intellectual Property, policies, processes and systems upon the internalisation which took effect in March 2025.”
- “During March 2025 the company was paid a total amount of £1.780m in respect of the termination of the AIFM agreement with Supermarket Income REIT plc and in consideration of IP and services in respect of the internalisation of the management of this fund.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYLE, Robert Samuel | Director | 2023-12-21 | Sep 1966 | British |
| COOK, Joseph | Director | 2025-08-13 | Jan 1963 | British |
| GREEN, Benedict Luke | Director | 2016-12-20 | Feb 1971 | British |
| HEYWOOD, Lynda Jane | Director | 2023-12-21 | Jun 1964 | British |
| WINDSOR, Steve Peter | Director | 2017-06-13 | May 1974 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atrato Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-02-03 | Active |
| Mr Benedict Luke Green | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-12-20 | Ceased 2020-02-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-08-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-02-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-01-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+356.3%
£1,077,698 £4,917,342
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+84.4%
£262,305 £483,715
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+378%
£750,874 £3,589,498
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
13 13
-
Operating profit
+228.2%
-£1,157,244 £1,484,046
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+229.3%
-£1,154,910 £1,492,873
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+45.8%
£1,518,109 £2,212,901
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers