NORTHUMBRIA PHARMA LTD
Get an alert when NORTHUMBRIA PHARMA LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-01 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-18
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+339.7% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+0.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
29
+3.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£30K
-118.8% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £157,203 | -£29,504 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £115,235 | £10,629 | |
| Cash | £545,399 | £521,463 | £434,429 | — | £1,212,351 | £5,330,325 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,390,674 | £2,259,272 | £2,117,634 | — | £2,497,592 | £2,282,562 | |
| Net assets | £1,242,042 | £1,557,953 | £1,458,661 | — | £1,709,714 | £1,720,343 | |
| Equity | £1,242,042 | £1,557,953 | £1,458,661 | — | £1,709,714 | £1,720,343 | |
| Average employees | 16 | 25 | 29 | — | 28 | 29 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,148,431 | £1,189,960 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “On 18 August 2025 all 48,000 shares of Northumbria Pharma Limited were transferred at cost to Northumbria Pharma Group Holdings Limited. Ultimate ownership is unchanged and there is no financial effect upon the entity.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATSON, Paul | Director | 2016-12-05 | May 1972 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TASLAQ, Samer, Dr | Director | 2017-07-03 | 2020-02-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northumbria Pharma Group Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2025-08-18 | Active |
| Dr Samer Taslaq | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-07-17 | Ceased 2025-08-18 |
| Mr Paul Watson | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-12-05 | Ceased 2025-08-18 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 38 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2025-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-04-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-04-13 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-29 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+339.7%
£1,212,351 £5,330,325
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.6%
£1,709,714 £1,720,343
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+3.6%
28 29
-
Profit before tax
-118.8%
£157,203 -£29,504
-
Wages
+3.6%
£1,148,431 £1,189,960
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers