CHANGING WASTE LTD
Get an alert when CHANGING WASTE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-08 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£178K
-4.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£1M
-34.5% vs 2023
Employees
45
-2.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£383K
+9.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CHANGING WASTE LTD 2018-04-03 → present
- EFLSAD LTD 2016-11-09 → 2018-04-03
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-30 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £11,862,667 | — | £11,407,415 | £8,907,205 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,119,698 | — | -£353,294 | -£288,356 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,091,190 | — | -£422,790 | -£382,837 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -£332,827 | -£307,515 | |
| Cash | £62,593 | £134,923 | — | £244,602 | — | £148,081 | — | £187,384 | £178,453 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£1,148,407 | -£1,483,048 | — | £5,835,100 | — | £4,520,557 | — | £5,111,001 | -£45,235 | |
| Net assets | -£1,433,812 | -£1,696,091 | — | -£1,266,693 | — | -£456,210 | — | -£789,037 | -£1,061,393 | |
| Equity | -£1,433,812 | -£1,696,091 | — | -£1,266,693 | — | -£456,210 | -£456,210 | -£789,037 | -£1,061,393 | |
| Average employees | 40 | 45 | — | 44 | — | 46 | — | 46 | 45 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,923,120 | — | £1,896,025 | £2,079,535 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-30 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 9.4% | — | -3.1% | -3.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -2.9% | -3.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 24.8% | — | -6.9% | 637.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 39.28x | — | -5.08x | -3.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ryecroft Glenton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At 31 December 2024 the Company had net current liabilities of £3,921,811 (2023: net current assets £491,187) and net liabilities of £1,061,393 (2023: £789,037). It is dependent upon the funds provided by its parent company, GVO B-1 Limited. GVO B-1 Limited has provided the Company with a letter of support confirming that they will not recall the amounts due in the next 12 months and will continue to make available such funds as are needed by the Company to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future for meeting its liabilities as they fall due for payment. Having reviewed the Company's current position and cash flow projections for the next twelve months and beyond, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and to be profitable. Accordingly, the going concern basis has been adopted in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “A reorganisation undertaken towards the end of the financial year resulted in an increase in certain overheads. These changes are expected to support operational effectiveness and efficiency going forward.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADDAN, Ralph Buchanan | Director | 2024-09-06 | Dec 1964 | British |
| STOYELL, Christer Eric | Director | 2024-11-12 | Nov 1977 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUGUID, Adam Matthew | Secretary | 2021-10-05 | 2024-09-02 |
| BOLLAND, Marc | Director | 2024-09-06 | 2024-11-12 |
| BOND, Harry Piers Shaw | Director | 2016-11-09 | 2020-08-25 |
| DUGUID, Adam Matthew | Director | 2022-11-24 | 2024-09-02 |
| FOURACRES, Alan | Director | 2017-11-15 | 2022-04-01 |
| HUNTER, Neil Francis | Director | 2016-11-09 | 2024-09-06 |
| KUESSNER, Michael | Director | 2017-09-01 | 2024-09-06 |
| SANDERSON, Lee David | Director | 2021-10-05 | 2024-11-30 |
| TURTON, Neil | Director | 2022-11-24 | 2024-11-30 |
| VIERGUTZ, Marina Nitsa | Director | 2024-09-06 | 2024-11-12 |
| WILLIAMSON, Allen | Director | 2017-09-01 | 2022-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Allen Williamson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-09-01 | Ceased 2022-11-24 |
| Gvo B-1 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-07-05 | Active |
| Mr Neil Francis Hunter | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-11-09 | Ceased 2017-07-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company | |
| 2024-11-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-23 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2024-09-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-21.9%
£11,407,415 £8,907,205
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-4.8%
£187,384 £178,453
-
Net assets
-34.5%
-£789,037 -£1,061,393
-
Employees
-2.2%
46 45
-
Operating profit
+18.4%
-£353,294 -£288,356
-
Profit before tax
+9.4%
-£422,790 -£382,837
-
Wages
+9.7%
£1,896,025 £2,079,535
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers