CDS SUPPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when CDS SUPPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£911K
-28.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+20.8% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
177
+7.9% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+29.1% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,339,477 | £11,299,974 | — | £15,028,907 | — | £17,037,399 | £19,408,995 | |
| Operating profit | £505,851 | £554,778 | — | £848,459 | — | £978,966 | £1,263,244 | |
| Profit before tax | £505,851 | £554,778 | — | £848,459 | — | £977,693 | £1,262,409 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £468,578 | £629,026 | — | £1,232,275 | — | £1,275,231 | £911,242 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,978,980 | £2,746,584 | — | £4,526,727 | — | £5,479,040 | £6,591,370 | |
| Net assets | £1,974,631 | £2,738,526 | — | £4,509,783 | — | £5,456,745 | £6,591,370 | |
| Equity | £1,974,631 | £2,738,526 | — | £4,509,783 | — | £5,456,745 | £6,591,370 | |
| Average employees | 85 | 118 | — | 153 | — | 164 | 177 | |
| Wages | £4,565,883 | £5,507,164 | — | £7,653,578 | — | £8,209,279 | £9,593,169 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 4.9% | — | 5.6% | — | 5.7% | 6.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.6% | 20.2% | — | 18.7% | — | 17.9% | 19.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 769.02x | 1512.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors of CDS Support Limited have prepared forecasts for a period to 31 March 2026 and have reviewed the resources available, including those from the wider Bailie Group, and believe that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors, therefore, believe that it is appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILIE, Fergus Robert Edward | Director | 2016-11-02 | Mar 1979 | British |
| BRADLEY, Richard Henry | Director | 2016-11-02 | Jun 1969 | British |
| EBLETT, Kieran | Director | 2024-01-08 | Jun 1981 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KNIGHT, Jorja-Leigh | Secretary | 2024-01-08 | 2025-01-31 |
| VAN LOPIK, Guy Adrian | Secretary | 2016-11-02 | 2019-12-30 |
| WORDSWORTH, Victoria | Secretary | 2020-02-03 | 2024-01-08 |
| WALTER, Philip Graham | Director | 2016-11-02 | 2024-04-05 |
| WORDSWORTH, Victoria | Director | 2020-02-03 | 2024-01-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Document Services Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-12-16 | Active |
| Graphic Plates Ltd | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-11-02 | Ceased 2016-12-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-04-21 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-08 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-01-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.9%
£17,037,399 £19,408,995
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
-28.5%
£1,275,231 £911,242
-
Net assets
+20.8%
£5,456,745 £6,591,370
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+7.9%
164 177
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+29%
£978,966 £1,263,244
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+29.1%
£977,693 £1,262,409
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+16.9%
£8,209,279 £9,593,169
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers