STOWAWAY SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when STOWAWAY SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-21 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£82K
-64.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£2M
-14.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
3
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£340K
+10.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- STOWAWAY SERVICES LIMITED 2016-12-16 → present
- EVERT SERVICES LIMITED 2016-09-08 → 2016-12-16
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £350,219 | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£244,798 | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£406,729 | -£325,813 | -£379,892 | -£340,435 | |
| Net profit | -£406,729 | -£325,813 | -£379,892 | -£340,435 | |
| Cash | £372,826 | £147,457 | £231,480 | £81,513 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,598,863 | £4,502,073 | £4,423,936 | £4,442,223 | |
| Net assets | £3,008,537 | £2,682,724 | £2,303,446 | £1,963,011 | |
| Equity | £3,008,537 | £2,682,724 | £2,303,446 | £1,963,011 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 3 | — | 3 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -69.9% | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | -116.1% | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | -5.3% | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | -1.51x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At 31 December 2024 the company had net assets of £1,963,011 (2023: £2,303,446) and net current assets/(liabilities) of £18,692 (2023: (£128,944)) Cash flow forecasts indicate that the company has adequate cash to fund the working capital of the company for a period of at least the next 12 months. Rockpool Investment Nominee Ltd, the majority voting shareholder, have confirmed that they will continue to provide relevant support to the company as necessary. Accordingly, the directors have adopted the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements of the company.”
Significant events
- “The company has improved its operating performance, moving from a loss in 2023 to being profitable in 2024.”
- “The long-term loan relates to a loan agreement entered into on 29 August 2024 with Shawbrook Bank Limited. In the previous year, the company had a loan with Rockpool Investments LLP, which was refinanced during the year through Shawbrook Bank Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-11-17 | — | — |
| DUCK, Jonathan Matthew | Director | 2021-05-25 | May 1961 | British |
| NORRIS, Graham | Director | 2017-11-17 | Jun 1955 | British |
| PHILLIPS, Thomas Macpherson | Director | 2016-09-08 | Feb 1956 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Thomas Macpherson Phillips | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, Significant influence, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-09-08 | Ceased 2017-11-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-06-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-64.8%
£231,480 £81,513
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-14.8%
£2,303,446 £1,963,011
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
+10.4%
-£379,892 -£340,435
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers