KURO HEALTH SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when KURO HEALTH SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-19 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£17K
+6.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£193K
+158.4% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
25
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£159K
+244.1% highest in 5 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- KURO HEALTH SERVICES LIMITED 2021-03-22 → present
- PREMIER MEDICAL SERVICES LIMITED 2017-06-19 → 2021-03-22
- PREMIER MEDICAL 35 LIMITED 2016-08-22 → 2017-06-19
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £2,975,502 | — | £1,675,001 | £1,867,200 | £2,115,673 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | -£35,032 | £46,606 | £159,432 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £22,029 | £6,538 | -£35,817 | £46,331 | £159,432 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £7,827 | -£26,484 | -£39,874 | £34,624 | £118,264 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,524 | £7,509 | £20,902 | £16,306 | £17,318 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £190,797 | £222,933 | £155,511 | £94,426 | £202,019 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £53,425 | £79,909 | £40,035 | £74,659 | £192,923 | |
| Equity | £40,712 | £44,599 | £53,425 | £79,909 | £40,035 | £74,659 | £192,923 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 36 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | -2.1% | 2.5% | 7.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.3% | — | -2.4% | 1.9% | 5.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | -22.5% | 49.4% | 78.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -44.63x | 169.48x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Price Bailey LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After considering the company's forecast for the next 12 months, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate cash and resources to meet all requirements to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors have also received confirmation that the parent company will continue to provide support where necessary. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUNJES, Henry Otto, Dr | Director | 2017-03-06 | Oct 1954 | British |
| BRUNJES, Ralph | Director | 2020-07-31 | May 1988 | British |
| SAMPSON, Gavin James | Director | 2017-06-19 | Nov 1986 | British |
| WARNER, John Douglas | Director | 2017-06-19 | Jun 1951 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STIRRUP, Mark Christopher | Director | 2016-08-22 | 2017-04-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuro Health Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-08-22 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-03-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-03-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2021-03-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-05 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.3%
£1,867,200 £2,115,673
-
Cash
+6.2%
£16,306 £17,318
-
Net assets
+158.4%
£74,659 £192,923
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
25 25
-
Operating profit
+242.1%
£46,606 £159,432
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+244.1%
£46,331 £159,432
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers