COMMODITY CENTRE EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when COMMODITY CENTRE EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-02 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1K
-99.5% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£6M
-9.8% vs 2024
Employees
3
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£37K
-101.2% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £17,178,533 | — | £19,524,901 | — | £14,203,411 | £17,777,532 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,546,097 | — | £618,989 | — | £3,089,894 | -£23,635 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,532,972 | — | £606,244 | — | £3,072,135 | -£37,382 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£97,043 | — | £1,532,972 | — | £606,244 | — | £3,066,945 | -£37,382 | |
| Cash | £13,414 | — | £1,174,371 | — | £187,507 | — | £14,438 | — | £191,823 | £1,028 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,291,538 | — | £3,824,510 | — | £4,430,754 | — | £6,497,699 | £5,860,317 | |
| Net assets | £3,388,581 | — | £3,291,538 | — | £3,824,510 | — | £4,430,754 | — | £6,497,699 | £5,860,317 | |
| Equity | £3,388,581 | £3,388,581 | £3,291,538 | £3,291,538 | £3,824,510 | £3,824,510 | £4,430,754 | £4,430,754 | £6,497,699 | £5,860,317 | |
| Average employees | 4 | — | 3 | — | 3 | — | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 9.0% | — | 3.2% | — | 21.8% | -0.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 8.9% | — | 3.1% | — | 21.6% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 40.4% | — | 14.0% | — | 47.6% | -0.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 117.80x | — | 48.57x | — | 173.99x | -1.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gravita Audit II Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- COMMODITY CENTRE EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Commodity Centre Belgium NV 100%
- Commodity Centre Belgium Forwarding BVBA 100%
- Commodity Centre Netherlands BV 50%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUNN, Alec | Director | 2016-07-01 | Oct 1953 | British |
| JORDAN, Andrew | Director | 2016-07-01 | Oct 1983 | British |
| WARRINER, Dean | Director | 2016-07-01 | Aug 1984 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alec Gunn | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, Significant influence | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 30 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-07-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-07-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-04-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-02-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-02-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-02-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+25.2%
£14,203,411 £17,777,532
-
Cash
-99.5%
£191,823 £1,028
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-9.8%
£6,497,699 £5,860,317
-
Employees
0%
3 3
-
Operating profit
-100.8%
£3,089,894 -£23,635
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-101.2%
£3,072,135 -£37,382
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers