ROMACO SPV 2 LIMITED
Get an alert when ROMACO SPV 2 LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-26 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+95.9% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+78.3% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£3M
+98.8% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,363,173 | £2,709,741 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,022,379 | £2,031,447 | |
| Cash | £528,122 | £3,266,329 | £259,828 | £344,544 | £2,952,948 | £5,783,993 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £2,293,830 | £2,593,998 | £4,625,445 | |
| Equity | £1,553,050 | £1,741,729 | £1,456,453 | £2,293,830 | £2,593,998 | £4,625,445 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lopian Gross Barnett & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMART SOL SERVICES LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2019-03-14 | — | — |
| ALLISON, Michael John | Director | 2024-04-09 | Nov 1978 | British |
| HODARI, Philip Isaac | Director | 2016-06-07 | Jan 1961 | British |
| MARSHALL, Scott James | Director | 2016-06-07 | Mar 1974 | British |
| RICHARDSON, Keith John | Director | 2016-05-13 | Sep 1959 | British |
| SEVERS, Matthew David James | Director | 2024-04-09 | Oct 1977 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LITTMAN, Wendy | Secretary | 2016-05-13 | 2019-03-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romaco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-05-17 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-07-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-10-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-07-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-06-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+95.9%
£2,952,948 £5,783,993
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+78.3%
£2,593,998 £4,625,445
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
+98.8%
£1,363,173 £2,709,741
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers