ARA FITNESS LIMITED
Get an alert when ARA FITNESS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-04 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-21
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
-13% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+45.7% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
26
+136.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£6M
-9.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £6,132,678 | £5,525,536 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £5,028,915 | £4,141,894 | |
| Cash | — | £1,066,571 | £1,240,945 | — | £5,397,729 | £4,696,701 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £578,506 | £1,204,431 | £1,356,754 | — | £5,412,660 | £7,884,553 | |
| Net assets | £578,506 | £1,154,431 | £1,301,246 | — | £5,400,995 | £7,869,283 | |
| Equity | £578,506 | £1,154,431 | £1,301,246 | £1,172,080 | £5,400,995 | £7,869,283 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | — | 11 | 26 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £505,341 | £1,311,768 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Ensors
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “The Company incurred non-recurring costs of £836k during the year in relation to supply chain disruption. These costs primarily comprise incremental freight and logistics costs, together with charges associated with securing alternative suppliers and mitigating the operational impact of delays.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARORA, Sonny | Director | 2021-04-09 | Oct 1974 | British |
| SOFAT, Arjun | Director | 2016-04-27 | Aug 1993 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Alex | Director | 2019-06-14 | 2021-04-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Arjun Sofat | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-27 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 66 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-05-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-29 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-03-13 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-03-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-29 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-04-29 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2025-01-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-25 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-07-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-24 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-05-23 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-03-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-03-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-03-13 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-03-13 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2023-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-13%
£5,397,729 £4,696,701
-
Net assets
+45.7%
£5,400,995 £7,869,283
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+136.4%
11 26
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-9.9%
£6,132,678 £5,525,536
-
Wages
+159.6%
£505,341 £1,311,768
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers