BOVA SPECIALS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when BOVA SPECIALS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-09 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+45.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£10M
+25.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
93
-1.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£8M
+13.1% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BOVA SPECIALS UK LIMITED 2016-05-18 → present
- BOVA COMPOUNDING UK LIMITED 2016-03-21 → 2016-05-18
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-01-01 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £8,602,381 | — | £13,535,580 | — | £18,188,795 | £20,631,250 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,574,739 | — | £5,780,472 | — | £7,040,380 | £7,946,877 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,472,205 | — | £5,786,293 | — | £7,092,005 | £8,018,484 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,980,041 | — | £4,507,905 | — | £5,832,917 | £6,075,401 | |
| Cash | — | £2,283,388 | — | £1,297,753 | — | £2,508,204 | £3,642,708 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,495,824 | — | £5,501,921 | — | £8,300,806 | £10,537,324 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,481,640 | — | £2,389,545 | — | £8,222,462 | £10,297,863 | |
| Equity | -£498,401 | £1,481,640 | £1,481,640 | £2,389,545 | £2,389,545 | £8,222,462 | £10,297,863 | |
| Average employees | — | 77 | — | 88 | — | 94 | 93 | |
| Wages | — | £2,170,784 | — | £2,544,181 | — | £3,675,476 | £4,324,796 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-04-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-01-01 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 29.9% | — | 42.7% | — | 38.7% | 38.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 23.0% | — | 33.3% | — | 32.1% | 29.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 57.3% | — | 105.1% | — | 84.8% | 75.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | 24.98x | — | 451.81x | — | 21530.21x | 273.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Nyman Libson Paul LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reasonable expectation that the Company will continue in existence for the foreseeable future. The directors are satisfied that the Company having net assets, at the time of approving the financial statements, it is appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements on the basis that the parent company will continue to support the Company to meet maturing obligations for a period of at least 12 months following the approval of the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOVA, Nicholas Patrick | Director | 2016-03-21 | May 1982 | Australian |
| KJELLBERG, Sven Johan Magnus Gote | Director | 2022-02-04 | Feb 1973 | Swedish |
| OHLEN, Erik Gunnar | Director | 2022-02-04 | Jan 1990 | Swedish |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAGE, Stephen Walter | Director | 2016-03-21 | 2016-05-12 |
| WATKINS, Brett Alan | Director | 2016-03-21 | 2016-05-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nextmune Holding Bv | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-02-04 | Active |
| Jason Fei Jia | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-11-09 | Ceased 2021-11-09 |
| Nicholas Patrick Bova | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-11-09 |
| Mr Stephen Walter Page | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-05-12 |
| Mr Brett Alan Watkins | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-05-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-02-21 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-02-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-02 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-21 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-03-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-16 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-10-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-04-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-21 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-02-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-02-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.4%
£18,188,795 £20,631,250
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+45.2%
£2,508,204 £3,642,708
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+25.2%
£8,222,462 £10,297,863
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-1.1%
94 93
-
Operating profit
+12.9%
£7,040,380 £7,946,877
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+13.1%
£7,092,005 £8,018,484
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+17.7%
£3,675,476 £4,324,796
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers