BERKLEY CARE CEDAR MEWS LIMITED
Get an alert when BERKLEY CARE CEDAR MEWS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-20 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-06
Watchouts
Cash
£150K
-79.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+20.2% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
99
+5.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£753K
-13.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Disclaimer of opinion
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BERKLEY CARE CEDAR MEWS LIMITED 2025-10-01 → present
- BIRSTALL CARE SERVICES LIMITED 2015-12-14 → 2025-10-01
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £870,408 | £753,007 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £557,011 | £702,639 | £554,539 | |
| Cash | £564,463 | £73,797 | £740,545 | £1,470,608 | £721,392 | £149,561 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £649,114 | £1,045,157 | £1,691,882 | £2,076,444 | £2,786,214 | £3,361,161 | |
| Net assets | £272,001 | £831,793 | £1,491,317 | £2,048,328 | £2,750,967 | £3,305,506 | |
| Equity | £272,001 | £831,793 | £1,491,317 | £2,048,328 | £2,750,967 | £3,305,506 | |
| Average employees | — | 116 | 104 | 92 | 94 | 99 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,095,325 | £2,352,910 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Disclaimer of opinion
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Turnover increased on prior year. This growth was supported by higher average weekly fee and improved occupancy level.”
- “The company continued to invest in the refurbishment of the home to reflect Berkley's commitment to helping residents live well.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEVON, Stuart Nigel Thomas | Director | 2024-09-13 | May 1984 | British |
| PERRY, Laura Jane | Director | 2023-09-29 | Jun 1980 | British |
| SMITH, Leah-Marie Shirley Jean | Director | 2024-04-10 | Sep 1985 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUNT, Carole | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2022-08-08 |
| SWIRE, Gregory Alan | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2022-08-08 |
| WALSH, Declan Patrick | Director | 2015-12-14 | 2020-01-14 |
| WINSTANLEY, Andrew Garrett | Director | 2022-08-08 | 2023-09-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkley Care Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-11-10 | Active |
| Birstall Care Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-03-28 | Ceased 2022-11-10 |
| Cinnamon Gp1 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 59 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-01 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-01 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-10-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-06 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-04-30 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2024-04-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-20 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-04-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-16 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-04-15 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2023-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-79.3%
£721,392 £149,561
-
Net assets
+20.2%
£2,750,967 £3,305,506
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+5.3%
94 99
-
Profit before tax
-13.5%
£870,408 £753,007
-
Wages
+12.3%
£2,095,325 £2,352,910
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers