SUPER SMART SERVICE LTD
Get an alert when SUPER SMART SERVICE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-29 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-15
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+60.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£21M
+83.8% vs 2023
Employees
367
+7.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13M
+33% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £56,132,285 | £73,625,725 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £9,662,290 | £9,677,754 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £9,549,178 | £12,705,150 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £7,321,496 | £9,519,555 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £3,283,693 | £5,273,185 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £12,876,423 | £22,424,071 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £11,361,889 | £20,881,444 | |
| Equity | -£5,436,034 | -£5,328,273 | -£1,884,201 | £35,918 | £4,040,393 | £11,361,889 | £20,881,444 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 340 | 367 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £20,765,058 | £33,189,597 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 17.2% | 13.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 13.0% | 12.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 75.0% | 43.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 81.18x | 168.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Wallace Crooke
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“There was a fire incident at Warehouse 5 in Cannock on 9th May 2024 which has resulted in significant losses to the stock and property, however, there has been no injuries or loss of life. The company has received full compensation from insurers, covering the financial losses associated with the incident. As detailed in Note 20, a contingent liability remains due to a claim from Etarget Limited, with no legal proceedings commenced or settlement reached as of the date of approval of the financial statements. The cause remains under investigation by the appropriate authorities, and management has implemented robust contingency plans to manage any residual short-term challenges. The directors consider the incident resolved financially through insurance and do not perceive the incident as a significant ongoing threat to the company's viability. Further, the management has put in place a robust contingency plans to effectively manage any short-term challenges that may arise. Therefore, the directors have continued to adopt a going concern basis. The directors have not identified any material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern. The directors have confirmed that the company will continue to receive financial support from its parent company for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 9 May 2024, a fire occurred at the Cannock warehouse operated by Super Smart Service Ltd ("3S"). The incident resulted in the total loss of inventory belonging to clients of Etarget Limited that had been stored at the facility under a fulfilment services agreement. On 1 April 2025, Etarget issued a formal Letter of Claim to 3S in the amount of £25,862,071.86 in respect of these losses.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LI, Pingxiang | Director | 2015-12-07 | Dec 1956 | Chinese |
| LIN, Yongbin | Director | 2023-05-23 | Sep 1993 | Chinese |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Zuan Wang | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2026-02-09 | Active |
| Goodcang Holdings Bv | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-09-28 | Ceased 2026-02-09 |
| Mr Xiao Zhu Jin | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-12-17 | Ceased 2020-09-28 |
| Like Desen Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-12-17 | Ceased 2018-12-17 |
| Mr Pingxiang Li | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-19 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-19 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-05-08 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-11-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+31.2%
£56,132,285 £73,625,725
-
Cash
+60.6%
£3,283,693 £5,273,185
-
Net assets
+83.8%
£11,361,889 £20,881,444
-
Employees
+7.9%
340 367
-
Operating profit
+0.2%
£9,662,290 £9,677,754
-
Profit before tax
+33%
£9,549,178 £12,705,150
-
Wages
+59.8%
£20,765,058 £33,189,597
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers