INVITRO GENETICS LIMITED
Get an alert when INVITRO GENETICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-15 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£479K
-57.8% vs 2021
Net assets
£290K
-45.3% vs 2021
Employees
27
+8% vs 2021
Profit before tax
-£348K
-276.9% vs 2021
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2022-10-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-10-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-10-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £5,523,656 | £5,731,802 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £226,235 | -£326,955 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £196,915 | -£348,316 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £68,691 | -£240,200 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,134,841 | £479,442 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £572,612 | £317,179 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £530,382 | £290,182 | |
| Equity | £2,500,303 | £1,460,154 | £461,691 | £530,382 | £290,182 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 25 | 27 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,753,796 | £1,635,800 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 4.1% | -5.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.2% | -4.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 39.5% | -103.1% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 7.72x | -15.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The Cooper Companies has indicated its intention to make available funding to cover intercompany and other external liabilities for the companies, this includes agreeing that intercompany creditor balances will not be called in within 12 months from the date of the approval of the financial statements, unless the company is in a position to be able to repay this balance. This financial support will continue in place for at least a period covering 12 months from the date of the approval of these financial statements. Consequently, the directors are confident that the company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREWS, Brian George | Director | 2018-08-08 | May 1978 | American |
| PENFOLD, Nigel Anton | Director | 2025-02-05 | Sep 1972 | British |
| RICUPATI, Agostino | Director | 2017-10-02 | Jan 1967 | American |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AUERBACH, Robert Dave | Director | 2015-12-14 | 2018-08-08 |
| BLAIR, Kerry Lee | Director | 2017-04-26 | 2018-08-08 |
| CALCAGNO, John Joseph | Director | 2019-03-15 | 2025-02-05 |
| GOLDEN, Randal Louis | Director | 2018-08-08 | 2020-04-30 |
| HANSEN, David Truels | Director | 2017-04-18 | 2021-03-30 |
| HVIDKJAER, Jeannett | Director | 2017-04-18 | 2018-05-16 |
| III, Albert George White | Director | 2017-01-31 | 2017-10-02 |
| KAUFMAN, Carol Rose | Director | 2015-12-03 | 2018-08-08 |
| MATZ, Gregory Wayne | Director | 2015-12-03 | 2017-01-31 |
| TUCKER, Alan Thompson | Director | 2018-08-08 | 2019-03-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coopersurgical Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 54 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-10-31 vs 2021-10-31
-
Turnover
+3.8%
£5,523,656 £5,731,802
-
Cash
-57.8%
£1,134,841 £479,442
-
Net assets
-45.3%
£530,382 £290,182
-
Employees
+8%
25 27
-
Operating profit
-244.5%
£226,235 -£326,955
-
Profit before tax
-276.9%
£196,915 -£348,316
-
Wages
-6.7%
£1,753,796 £1,635,800
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers