KEEDWELL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED
Get an alert when KEEDWELL (SCOTLAND) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-10 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£855K
+2.8% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+1.9% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
84
+9.1% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£48K
-95.4% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £11,208,864 | £10,901,386 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,062,316 | £55,213 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,050,361 | £48,007 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £802,790 | £29,800 | |
| Cash | £126,597 | £91,256 | £198,613 | — | £831,571 | £855,206 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £642,915 | £834,665 | £1,175,168 | — | £2,391,863 | £2,434,643 | |
| Net assets | £176,915 | £372,524 | £600,025 | — | £1,607,624 | £1,637,424 | |
| Equity | £176,915 | £372,524 | £600,025 | £904,834 | £1,607,624 | £1,637,424 | |
| Average employees | 70 | 76 | 81 | — | 77 | 84 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,432,122 | £2,732,347 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 9.5% | 0.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 7.2% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | 2.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 48.54x | 1.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Albert Goodman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Hire purchase contracts are secured on the lorries and trailers they are financing and are repayable in monthly instalments over 3 to 6 years from the date they are advanced. There are purchase options within the contracts, which are at the option of the lessee.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEEDWELL, Stuart Raymond | Director | 2015-10-28 | Jan 1964 | British |
| MCLELLAN, John Mcneil | Director | 2015-11-12 | Sep 1979 | British |
| WHITE, Jonathan Dennis | Director | 2015-10-28 | Jul 1968 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KEEDWELL, Raymond Thomas | Director | 2015-10-28 | 2017-06-29 |
| MCLELLAN, Gordon | Director | 2018-03-06 | 2019-06-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keedwell (Scotland) Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-11-25 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-11-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-11-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-11-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-11-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-06-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-2.7%
£11,208,864 £10,901,386
-
Cash
+2.8%
£831,571 £855,206
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+1.9%
£1,607,624 £1,637,424
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+9.1%
77 84
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-94.8%
£1,062,316 £55,213
-
Profit before tax
-95.4%
£1,050,361 £48,007
-
Wages
+12.3%
£2,432,122 £2,732,347
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers