ELDER TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Get an alert when ELDER TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-22 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-08
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-10.6% vs 2021
Net assets
-£157K
-102.9% vs 2021
Employees
129
+25.2% vs 2021
Profit before tax
-£6M
-120.4% vs 2021
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Material uncertainty related to going concern. We draw attention to Note 1.2 of the financial statements, which indicates that the company incurred a net loss during the year ended 31 March 2025 and, as of that date, the company's current liabilities exceeded its total assets. As stated in Note 1.2, the direct
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2022-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £6,951,051 | £7,336,362 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£2,862,193 | -£6,068,984 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£2,942,066 | -£6,484,587 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£2,357,307 | -£5,782,135 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,193,802 | £1,960,244 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £5,502,525 | £2,721,716 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £5,458,721 | -£157,350 | |
| Equity | £2,388,310 | £7,577,350 | £5,458,721 | -£157,350 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 103 | 129 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,526,535 | £6,183,233 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -41.2% | -82.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -33.9% | -78.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -52.0% | -223.0% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -35.76x | -14.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Material uncertainty related to going concern. We draw attention to Note 1.2 of the financial statements, which indicates that the company incurred a net loss during the year ended 31 March 2025 and, as of that date, the company's current liabilities exceeded its total assets. As stated in Note 1.2, the direct”
Group structure
- ELDER TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED · parent
- Elder UK Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The last 12 months have also seen a significant milestone - the launch of our new Visiting Care service.”
- “Post year end, the company's loan agreement with IPF Invest Co 2 S.A.R.L was amended so as to provide the company with an additional €900,000 (the equivalent of £759,476 on 22 May 2025) to assist with working capital needs.”
- “On 2 October 2024 the company renegotiated its loan facility with IPF Invest Co 2 S.A.R.L. Linked to the rearrangement of the loan facility a new holding company, Elder Topco Limited, was incorporated on 24 September 2024. Elder Topco Limited acquired all of the share capital of Elder Technologies Limited.”
- “On 22 May 2025, the company's loan agreement with IPF Invest Co 2 S.A.R.L was amended providing the Company with an additional €900,000 (the equivalent of £759,476 on 22 May 2025) facility. This facility was drawn down in full by 4th July 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOWDS, Peter Gerard | Director | 2015-10-01 | Sep 1986 | British |
| GUILLET, Edouard | Director | 2024-10-02 | Aug 1973 | French |
| MURPHY, Stephen Thomas | Director | 2020-12-01 | Aug 1956 | British |
| NEU, Jan | Director | 2025-06-26 | Mar 1993 | German |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDE, Barend Van Den | Director | 2015-12-02 | 2019-08-28 |
| BRANDE, Barend Van Den | Director | 2015-11-09 | 2015-11-12 |
| BROOKS, Thomas Robert | Director | 2015-10-01 | 2019-02-11 |
| DOLAN, Camilla | Director | 2016-09-08 | 2017-03-28 |
| MACFARLANE, Bruce Ferguson | Director | 2017-03-28 | 2024-10-02 |
| NEFTEL, Steven Alexandre Nicolas | Director | 2024-10-02 | 2025-06-26 |
| WOSSAGK, Sebastian | Director | 2019-12-17 | 2024-10-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elder Topco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-10-02 | Active |
| Acton Fund V Gmbh & Co. Kg | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2022-09-07 | Ceased 2024-10-02 |
| Mainsprings Nominees Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2018-12-11 | Ceased 2022-09-07 |
| Mainspring Nominees (2) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2017-12-28 | Ceased 2022-09-07 |
| Mr Peter Gerard Dowds | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-11-27 |
| Mr Thomas Robert Brooks | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-11-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-06-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-04-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-03-31 vs 2021-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.5%
£6,951,051 £7,336,362
-
Cash
-10.6%
£2,193,802 £1,960,244
-
Net assets
-102.9%
£5,458,721 -£157,350
-
Employees
+25.2%
103 129
-
Operating profit
-112%
-£2,862,193 -£6,068,984
-
Profit before tax
-120.4%
-£2,942,066 -£6,484,587
-
Wages
+36.6%
£4,526,535 £6,183,233
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers