STUART DELIVERY LTD
Get an alert when STUART DELIVERY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-12-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-06 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-22
Watchouts
Cash
£14M
+96.4% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
-£3M
+86.7% vs 2020
Employees
160
+64.9% vs 2020
Profit before tax
£20M
+372.7% vs 2020
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-12-31.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2021-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2023-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £41,144,142 | £127,627,528 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£7,339,005 | £20,015,493 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£7,339,005 | £20,015,493 | |
| Net profit | — | -£7,339,005 | £20,978,556 | |
| Cash | £2,193,154 | £7,012,540 | £13,771,168 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | -£24,185,670 | -£3,207,114 | |
| Net assets | — | -£24,185,670 | -£3,207,114 | |
| Equity | -£16,846,665 | -£24,185,670 | -£3,207,114 | |
| Average employees | — | 97 | 160 | |
| Wages | — | £31,630,309 | £73,316,482 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -17.8% | 15.7% | |
| Net margin | — | -17.8% | 16.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 30.3% | -624.1% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “On November 30th 2023, SRT Group SAS of France (the mother company of Stuart Delivery Ltd, 100% of the shares) was sold to Mutares SE & Co, a German based entity.”
- “Another important event occurring on November 30th 2023, relates to the sale of our Hub2Home business to City Sprint (UK) Limited, a company part of the Geopost UK Group, the former owners of Stuart Delivery Limited.”
- “One main development occurring during the course of 2024 is the loss of our main client Just Eat UK with a final billing round expected for the month of July 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMORIM, Ricardo Augusto Albano De | Director | 2024-07-09 | Oct 1982 | Portuguese |
| FABRE RINGBORG, Alexis | Director | 2025-09-15 | Jan 1985 | French |
| SRT GROUP | Corporate Director | 2015-09-23 | — | — |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BON, Damien Philippe Francis-Xavier | Director | 2015-09-23 | 2022-12-20 |
| GILLAN, John Anthony Paul | Director | 2022-12-20 | 2024-07-09 |
| SAENZ, David | Director | 2016-05-18 | 2021-05-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Robin Laik | Individual | Significant influence | 2023-12-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-03-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-03-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-13 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-19 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-12-31 vs 2020-12-31
-
Turnover
+210.2%
£41,144,142 £127,627,528
-
Cash
+96.4%
£7,012,540 £13,771,168
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+86.7%
-£24,185,670 -£3,207,114
-
Employees
+64.9%
97 160
-
Operating profit
+372.7%
-£7,339,005 £20,015,493
-
Profit before tax
+372.7%
-£7,339,005 £20,015,493
-
Wages
+131.8%
£31,630,309 £73,316,482
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers