THOMSON TYNDALL LTD
Get an alert when THOMSON TYNDALL LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-02 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£793K
+18.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£896K
+21.2% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
16
+6.7% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£610K
+36.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £2,940,991 | — | — | £5,572,993 | £6,388,062 | |
| Operating profit | — | £285,282 | — | — | £427,917 | £583,674 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £285,304 | — | — | £447,859 | £609,810 | |
| Net profit | — | £230,097 | — | — | £333,069 | £450,135 | |
| Cash | — | £492,382 | — | — | £671,100 | £793,314 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £416,984 | — | — | £741,236 | £986,667 | |
| Net assets | — | £414,905 | — | — | £739,157 | £895,553 | |
| Equity | £279,046 | £414,905 | £569,826 | £660,293 | £739,157 | £895,553 | |
| Average employees | — | 10 | — | — | 15 | 16 | |
| Wages | — | £642,267 | — | — | £971,219 | £1,132,239 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 9.7% | — | — | 7.7% | 9.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 7.8% | — | — | 6.0% | 7.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 68.4% | — | — | 57.7% | 59.2% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sawin & Edwards LLP Statutory Auditors
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- THOMSON TYNDALL LTD · parent
- Harbourside Financial Planners Limited
Significant events
- “The subsidiary ceased trading with effect from the acquisition date 4 April 2025, and its business was hived up to the Company.”
- “The principal risks facing the company are: exposure to market movements which impacts ongoing revenue from portfolio management. the ability of the company to retain existing and attract new clients. the ability of the company to retain and recruit high quality staff. the impact of increasing regulatory costs and change. The principal uncertainties facing the company are: the ability of the company to generate turnover and gain new business against a background of volatile financial markets and higher interest rates. the difficulties facing UK financial firms post-Brexit seeking to advise clients based in, or moving to, EU countries. the challenges and potential disruptions involved in implementing ever-changing regulation from the FCA. increasingly, the challenge of advising clients against a backdrop of political shifts and uncertainty.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Stephanie Victoria | Secretary | 2019-01-01 | — | — |
| EVANS, Stephanie Victoria | Director | 2019-01-01 | May 1984 | British |
| FERGUSSON, James Douglas Alasdair | Director | 2016-03-31 | Sep 1974 | British |
| PATEL, Sajit Jitendra | Director | 2019-01-01 | Jul 1991 | British |
| TINDLE, Scott Marcus | Director | 2023-01-10 | Mar 1985 | British,Canadian |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ODD, Alexander Paul Valdemar | Director | 2015-09-16 | 2018-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Alexander Paul Valdemar Odd | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-firm, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-09-10 |
| Mr James Douglas Alasdair Fergusson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 39 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-10-08 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2020-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-10-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2019-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-09-23 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+14.6%
£5,572,993 £6,388,062
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+18.2%
£671,100 £793,314
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+21.2%
£739,157 £895,553
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+6.7%
15 16
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+36.4%
£427,917 £583,674
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+36.2%
£447,859 £609,810
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+16.6%
£971,219 £1,132,239
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers