THE WORKSHOP TECHNOLOGIES LTD
Get an alert when THE WORKSHOP TECHNOLOGIES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+55.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-20.4% vs 2023
Employees
146
-19.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£20M
+493% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,217,575 | — | £30,203,295 | — | £36,520,597 | — | £49,602,996 | — | £56,969,473 | £37,329,553 | |
| Operating profit | £2,330,795 | — | -£1,888,773 | — | £1,927,339 | — | £2,189,528 | — | £4,040,704 | £2,584,962 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,222,908 | — | -£1,907,779 | — | £1,624,673 | — | £1,941,546 | — | £3,425,101 | £20,312,506 | |
| Net profit | £1,756,165 | — | -£1,481,216 | — | £1,200,909 | — | £1,941,546 | — | £3,253,771 | £20,777,305 | |
| Cash | £9,476,156 | — | £10,925,755 | — | £6,824,577 | — | £1,862,007 | — | £3,633,275 | £5,661,738 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,813,842 | — | £5,805,858 | — | £7,755,879 | — | £11,193,362 | £9,105,552 | |
| Net assets | £4,913,474 | — | £3,432,258 | — | £5,159,771 | — | £7,015,470 | — | £10,342,832 | £8,232,136 | |
| Equity | £4,913,474 | £4,913,474 | £3,432,258 | £3,958,862 | £5,159,771 | £5,526,266 | £7,015,470 | £7,015,470 | £10,342,832 | £8,232,136 | |
| Average employees | 143 | — | 101 | — | 149 | — | 183 | — | 181 | 146 | |
| Wages | £16,818,923 | — | £14,370,067 | — | £17,288,137 | — | £23,388,027 | — | £25,782,969 | £17,733,950 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.2% | — | -6.3% | — | 5.3% | — | 4.4% | — | 7.1% | 6.9% | |
| Net margin | 5.5% | — | -4.9% | — | 3.3% | — | 3.9% | — | 5.7% | 55.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -49.5% | — | 33.2% | — | 28.2% | — | 36.1% | 28.4% | |
| Interest cover | 20.60x | — | -20.48x | — | 6.37x | — | 8.83x | — | 6.23x | 3.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BKL Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis, which assumes that the Company will continue to trade for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements, and will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The directors are confident that the Company's access to working capital and future profit generation is sufficient to support the business in the foreseeable future, and accordingly, consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- THE WORKSHOP TECHNOLOGIES LTD · parent
- RGT Desarrollo Informatico S.L 1%
Significant events
- “During 2024 we launched "We Learn" our new learning and development platform which enables employees to undertake various training modules to support their personal and profession development.”
- “From a product and service offerings standpoint, the focus in 2024 the focus was on improving performance, productivity and effectiveness and the development of a solid disaster recovery stance.”
- “In 2024 programmes were initiated to evolve and develop leadership skills”
- “Upon termination of the current lease contracts, the Company is obligated to restore the premises to the condition they were in when the leases were signed. To this effect, a dilapidations provision has been included and reflects the total estimated cost to fulfill this obligation.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHROEDER, Kai | Director | 2022-01-31 | Dec 1973 | German |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIANCHI, Marco Guido | Director | 2017-09-26 | 2022-01-31 |
| MACDONALD, Kristen | Director | 2018-11-08 | 2023-10-31 |
| MACGREGOR, Robert | Director | 2015-09-15 | 2017-09-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Workshop Ventures Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 29 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-34.5%
£56,969,473 £37,329,553
-
Cash
+55.8%
£3,633,275 £5,661,738
-
Net assets
-20.4%
£10,342,832 £8,232,136
-
Employees
-19.3%
181 146
-
Operating profit
-36%
£4,040,704 £2,584,962
first positive since 2020
-
Profit before tax
+493%
£3,425,101 £20,312,506
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
-31.2%
£25,782,969 £17,733,950
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers