DSAM PARTNERS (LONDON) LTD
Get an alert when DSAM PARTNERS (LONDON) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-29 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£112K
-72.4% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£9M
-11.4% vs 2023
Employees
5
-28.6% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£1M
+27.6% vs 2023
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £18,379,060 | — | £35,432,867 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,569,726 | — | £14,124,511 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,580,580 | — | £14,128,544 | -£3,047,073 | -£2,146,177 | -£1,607,703 | -£1,163,178 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,061,575 | — | £11,265,933 | £2,600,827 | -£2,314,547 | -£1,560,848 | -£1,166,659 | |
| Cash | — | £1,558,818 | — | £198,928 | £1,865,843 | £921,352 | £404,166 | £111,509 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £14,095,791 | £11,795,524 | £10,237,310 | £9,074,133 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,655,597 | — | £16,562,111 | — | £11,795,524 | £10,234,676 | £9,068,017 | |
| Equity | £3,261,430 | £5,655,597 | £5,655,597 | £16,562,111 | £14,095,791 | £11,795,524 | £10,234,676 | £9,068,017 | |
| Average employees | — | 28 | — | 28 | 28 | 6 | 7 | 5 | |
| Wages | — | £8,290,620 | — | £14,664,945 | £5,009,677 | £723,214 | £703,716 | £501,668 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 14.0% | — | 39.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 11.2% | — | 31.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | 190.25x | — | 153527.29x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gravita Audit II Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“the directors are confident that the Company has sufficient resources to settle its liabilities in the ordinary course of business and have no reason to believe that material uncertainty exists that may cast doubt about the ability of the Company to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “During the year the Devish Fund was wound down and all monies returned to investors. The Company decided to cease its fund management business and therefore de-registered from the FCA on 16th August 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DINER, James Elliott | Director | 2015-07-16 | Jan 1976 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHAPMAN, Steven John | Director | 2015-07-16 | 2019-06-21 |
| SALES, Stephen Anthony | Director | 2019-04-17 | 2024-05-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dsam Capital Partners Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 31 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-06-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-72.4%
£404,166 £111,509
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-11.4%
£10,234,676 £9,068,017
-
Employees
-28.6%
7 5
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+27.6%
-£1,607,703 -£1,163,178
-
Wages
-28.7%
£703,716 £501,668
lowest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers