AMBULANCE TRANSFERS LIMITED
Get an alert when AMBULANCE TRANSFERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-01 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£146K
+12.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£683K
-11.5% vs 2023
Employees
260
+16.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£113K
+25.8% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£151,803 | -£112,695 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£134,139 | -£88,948 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £129,036 | £145,696 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £2,524,274 | £1,763,490 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £771,493 | £682,545 | |
| Equity | £196,351 | — | — | — | £771,493 | £682,545 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 224 | 260 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £7,145,851 | £8,738,231 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Maynard Heady LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “2024 was a year of steady progress. Turnover continued to grow, driven by higher activity levels and strengthened operational performance across our existing portfolio. The Essex Partnership University NHS Trust (EPUT) contract is now fully embedded, with performance stabilising at the levels expected of a mature service.”
- “Recruitment conditions improved modestly during the year, which has supported stronger rota coverage and reduced reliance on subcontractor support. This has contributed to a more stable operating environment and helped mitigate the continued impact of cost inflation across wages, fuel and vehicle-related expenditure.”
- “2025 marks the beginning of a significant expansion phase for the company. Two major new NHS contracts will commence with Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust and King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. These contracts broaden the company's footprint across central and south-east London and introduce expanded service capabilities, including secure transport and paramedic-led HDU services. These awards reflect the company's growing reputation for quality, responsiveness and clinical governance. The new contracts will increase scale, diversify service lines and provide enhanced multi-year revenue visibility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHURCH, Thomas Stephen | Director | 2023-05-26 | Feb 1969 | British |
| HANNIGAN, Anthony James | Director | 2023-05-26 | Nov 1971 | British |
| LAWSON, Stewart Leonard James | Director | 2017-05-11 | Feb 1968 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHURCH, Thomas Stephen | Director | 2015-05-01 | 2017-05-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Stewart Leonard James Lawson | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2020-09-30 | Active |
| Roseville (Projects) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2020-09-30 |
| Mr Stewart Leonard James Lawson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2017-07-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-23 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+12.9%
£129,036 £145,696
-
Net assets
-11.5%
£771,493 £682,545
-
Employees
+16.1%
224 260
-
Profit before tax
+25.8%
-£151,803 -£112,695
-
Wages
+22.3%
£7,145,851 £8,738,231
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers