LACED EUROPE LTD
Get an alert when LACED EUROPE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-04-30
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-28
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£7M
+193.3% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+140.7% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
58
+190% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2023-04-30
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-04-30.
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-28.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LACED EUROPE LTD 2018-08-03 → present
- KICK SUPPLIERS LTD 2015-04-14 → 2018-08-03
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-04-30
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-04-30; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-04-30.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £87,993 | £529,683 | £2,862,968 | £2,322,348 | £6,811,469 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £19,458 | -£49,568 | -£633,434 | £2,259,973 | £5,438,675 | |
| Net assets | — | -£49,568 | -£551,991 | — | — | |
| Equity | £19,458 | -£49,568 | -£551,991 | £2,259,973 | £5,438,675 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 58 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- LACED EUROPE LTD · parent
- Laced Europe Trading B.V. 100%
- Laced Europe B.V. 100%
- Laced Operations B.V. 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIBBONS, Christopher | Director | 2015-04-14 | Dec 1996 | British |
| TASILOV, Kirill | Director | 2021-03-05 | May 1995 | Czech |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Christopher Gibbons | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-02-18 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-02-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-22 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-02-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-02-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-07-24 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-07-18 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-06-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-06-26 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-04-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-04-30 vs 2022-04-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+193.3%
£2,322,348 £6,811,469
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+190%
20 58
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers