THORTFUL LIMITED
Get an alert when THORTFUL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-18 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£971K
-70.5% vs 2020
Net assets
£2M
+15.4% vs 2020
Employees
76
+90% vs 2020
Profit before tax
£201K
-96.3% vs 2020
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2021-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £28,255,142 | £33,227,096 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £5,519,940 | £382,338 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £5,490,929 | £201,244 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £4,571,443 | £208,930 | |
| Cash | — | — | £3,290,131 | £971,257 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,388,067 | £3,526,875 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,498,216 | £1,729,429 | |
| Equity | — | -£1,596,772 | £1,498,216 | £1,729,429 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 40 | 76 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,473,930 | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 19.5% | 1.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 16.2% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 162.9% | 10.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 190.27x | 2.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- S&W Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared forecasts based on their present plans, expectations and intentions. The forecasts have also been subject to sensitivity analysis on the main possible variances. Based on these forecasts, the Directors are satisfied that the Company is able to meet its liabilities as and when they fall due and for a minimum period of twelve months from the date of these financial statements. Accordingly, these financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “2024 was a year of strong performance and resilience for the Company, with revenues reaching £26.7 million, representing a 12% increase year-on-year (2023: £23.9m). This performance exceeded broader online gifting market trends, reflecting the continued strength of our proposition, supported by favourable trading conditions and external tailwinds.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENET, Eric Jean Marie | Director | 2024-12-01 | Aug 1973 | French |
| HEYWOOD, Philippa Anne | Director | 2024-02-28 | Oct 1979 | British |
| LEES, Paul Henry | Director | 2015-08-07 | Jan 1962 | British |
| PADHIAR, Alisa | Director | 2024-02-28 | Dec 1987 | British |
| PEARCE, Andrew John | Director | 2015-08-07 | Jan 1971 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON, Paul Richard | Director | 2015-04-02 | 2016-05-27 |
| RAI, Suresh Vikra Chandra | Director | 2019-03-01 | 2024-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Paul Henry Lees | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Andrew John Pearce | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-07-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-11-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-12-31 vs 2020-12-31
-
Turnover
+17.6%
£28,255,142 £33,227,096
-
Cash
-70.5%
£3,290,131 £971,257
-
Net assets
+15.4%
£1,498,216 £1,729,429
-
Employees
+90%
40 76
-
Operating profit
-93.1%
£5,519,940 £382,338
-
Profit before tax
-96.3%
£5,490,929 £201,244
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers