POZITIVE ENERGY LTD
Get an alert when POZITIVE ENERGY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£181M
-33.2% vs 2024
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
31
+3.3% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£39M
-79.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- POZITIVE ENERGY LTD 2016-05-16 → present
- TORNADO ENERGY SUPPLY LIMITED 2015-04-01 → 2016-05-16
Profit before tax
9-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £156,644,357 | — | £449,359,989 | — | £1,040,120,562 | — | £1,179,848,653 | £926,140,629 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £5,380,049 | — | £28,063,606 | — | £192,812,085 | £40,149,367 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £399,691 | — | £5,380,049 | — | £28,069,680 | — | £191,952,652 | £39,073,845 | |
| Net profit | — | £309,304 | — | £4,268,663 | — | £22,782,376 | — | £143,907,635 | £28,620,604 | |
| Cash | — | £7,859,899 | — | £21,247,506 | — | £179,647,839 | — | £271,669,030 | £181,366,282 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,322,770 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £2,013,466 | £2,322,770 | £2,322,770 | £6,591,433 | £6,591,433 | £29,373,809 | £26,123,809 | £165,139,130 | £193,759,734 | |
| Average employees | — | 26 | — | 18 | — | 22 | — | 30 | 31 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,857,318 | — | £2,283,944 | — | £9,707,572 | £18,047,251 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 1.2% | — | 2.7% | — | 16.3% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.2% | — | 0.9% | — | 2.2% | — | 12.2% | 3.1% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 120.90x | 19.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- POZITIVE ENERGY LTD · parent
- Pozitive Electricity and Gas Private Limited 99.99%
Significant events
- “In February 2024, we rebranded as PE to establish a single, go-to brand for all our customers' utility needs, extending beyond energy.”
- “Whilst our focus has always been on the SME market, we formally exited the domestic market in October 2024 by surrendering our domestic license and selling our residual domestic contract book to EDF Energy. The sale was expected to be completed by September 2025. In February 2025, we acquired non-domestic portfolios from Opus Energy Group Limited with a target completion date of June 2025.”
- “We have hived off the EV division into a separate company to further focus on electricity and gas.”
- “Included within turnover is £Nil (2024 - £66,235,328) in relation to the government's Energy Price Guarantee and Energy Bills Relief Scheme.”
- “Following the year end, the Company acquired a customer list from Opus Energy Group Limited, along with its trade debtor balance of £9,422,979, for a consideration of £4,814,217. The full impact to the profit and loss is not yet able to be calculated.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHATIA, Neeraj | Director | 2016-05-17 | Nov 1968 | British |
| DANIELS, Steven James | Director | 2016-05-17 | Apr 1979 | British |
| KUMAR, Vipan | Director | 2017-03-10 | Nov 1984 | Indian |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOSLING, Steven Paul | Secretary | 2015-04-01 | 2016-05-13 |
| CAMPBELL, Kenneth Francis | Director | 2016-05-03 | 2025-07-16 |
| GOSLING, Steven Paul | Director | 2015-04-01 | 2016-05-13 |
| HIRST, Matthew Christopher | Director | 2015-04-01 | 2016-05-13 |
| KUMAR, Vipan | Director | 2016-05-17 | 2016-07-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pozitive Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-09-01 | Active |
| Mr Neeraj Bhatia | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-09-01 |
| Mr Steven James Daniels | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-09-01 |
| Mr Vipan Kumar | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-09-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 72 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2022-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-21.5%
£1,179,848,653 £926,140,629
-
Cash
-33.2%
£271,669,030 £181,366,282
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+3.3%
30 31
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-79.2%
£192,812,085 £40,149,367
-
Profit before tax
-79.6%
£191,952,652 £39,073,845
-
Wages
+85.9%
£9,707,572 £18,047,251
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers