MELQART ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LTD
Get an alert when MELQART ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£10M
+89.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£15M
+46.2% vs 2023
Employees
29
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13M
+49.4% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-01 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £17,829,019 | £22,640,801 | |
| Operating profit | — | £8,463,875 | £12,200,509 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £8,482,815 | £12,674,860 | |
| Net profit | — | £6,512,004 | £9,491,693 | |
| Cash | £6,796,472 | £5,432,313 | £10,278,090 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | £10,192,288 | £14,897,078 | |
| Equity | £10,182,634 | £10,192,288 | £14,897,078 | |
| Average employees | — | 29 | 29 | |
| Wages | — | £5,369,299 | £6,898,965 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-01 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 47.5% | 53.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 36.5% | 41.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | 84.46x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial liquidity position of the Company is such that it is well placed to manage its business risks successfully. The directors expect that the Company has available resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, despite the current uncertain economic outlook. Thus the going concern basis of accounting has been adopted in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “This provision relates to the contingent liability disclosed in the prior year Audited Financial Statements for which full and final settlement was reached after the year end. An equivalent asset has been recognised in respect of reimbursement under the company's insurance policies resulting in no net liability or profit and loss impact to the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSOUD, Michel | Director | 2015-03-06 | Oct 1974 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLATTS, John Stephen | Director | 2015-03-17 | 2023-10-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Michel Massoud | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mopar Holding Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-22 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+27%
£17,829,019 £22,640,801
-
Cash
+89.2%
£5,432,313 £10,278,090
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+46.2%
£10,192,288 £14,897,078
-
Employees
0%
29 29
-
Operating profit
+44.1%
£8,463,875 £12,200,509
-
Profit before tax
+49.4%
£8,482,815 £12,674,860
-
Wages
+28.5%
£5,369,299 £6,898,965
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers